Solved

SBS 2008 AD Tools

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Are there any Active Directory tools for sbs 2008 that can install on a windows xp PC?
What I am looking for here is to allow one user to domain user passwords through a control panel.
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35001417
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 125 total points
ID: 35001432
You can install the 2003 admin pack on XP and have them use ADUC or create a custom taskpad view.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35001472
You will need at least Vista SP1 to remotely administer the server from a workstation:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=9FF6E897-23CE-4A36-B7FC-D52065DE9960&displaylang=en
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35001510
Well looks like it is not for XP. But you could run a virtual Windows 7 on your XP box and that would give you the options.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35001524
Delete the next one too then because it useless without the first one.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35001596
As someone else posted, the 2003 admin pack will install on xp and allows basic ADUC work such as password management.

While RSAT is needed for a wider range of tasks, it isn't required for basic ones. I'd also argue that RSAT would encourage skipping the console wizards and bad things would ensue.

HTH,

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35001703
I do agree with cgaliher unless you are just using it to reset passwords or some other very minor things you need to use the SBS wizards otherwise you will break the functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 35001946
Do you know if the 2003 admin pack is GUI?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35001954
yes it is, it's the same as the Active Directory Users and Computers you see on SBS2008 just an older version.
0