Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB land line modem - for dial-up

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best USB land line modem to purchase.  My company needs to buy a bunch for internation employees traveling.  Is there one type or brand I should consider?
Again this is for dial-up not cell coverage.
0
Comment
Question by:nh6we
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 35001502
US Robotics are the best IMHO.  I have many that still work fine from the 1990's. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 35001574
Thanks but I'm looking for specifics.  What type and model.  What modem standards should I be looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joshbula
joshbula earned 800 total points
ID: 35001650
If any of your employees are (or will be in the future) using 64-bit operating systems, this will be a significant challenge.  You need modems with 64-bit drivers.  That was a challenge when we were looking for a fax modem for a new Windows Server -- even though US-Robotics had 64-bit drivers, they were buggy and often crashed, so we ended up having to use a separate 32-bit machine for our fax server.  I would try to convince your "higher-ups" that dial-up is dying, the hardware isn't as well supported with new operating systems, and cellular is the way to go.  I haven't done the math, but a GSM international data plan from at&t might be cheaper in the long run than international phone calls for dial-up access, depending on how much they are used.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 1200 total points
ID: 35001793
64b is going to be an issue, and also, it depends on which service they are dialing into. standard or v.90 will dictate which you should use, really...but it's probably a nice "mix", as in some areas you may get v.90 service, others, significantly slower.
A bit more information, though...your employee's are traveling, and most modern laptops, even today, come with a built-in modem for land lines, which brings us to my real question...
Is this modem you want going to be on YOUR end to provide dial up RAS access to your network?
The question and how I'm reading it is a little ambiguous, I'm not sure if you need a modem for your travelers to dial in WITH, or TO.  
That being said, can you give us which end the modem needs to be on, and what kind of service they are dialing into for remote access? Just general local / internet dial-up service, or are you setting up a local RAS server to allow them to dial directly into your network and gain access that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 35001854
The modems are needed for generl local internet dial-up service.  The service they will use will depend on which country they are in.  FYI - we had a couple of employee trapped in Egypt.
Are there certain V. standars I should be looking for?

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 35001933
Normally it's either v.90 or standard...there may be some old technology still in use in some areas (Flex, X2, etc.) but basically, any v.90 modem will try to negotiate using v.90, but if it can't, just fall back to standard analog, usually about 33.6.
This is a good model, small, cheap...
http://www.usr.com/products/modem/modem-product.asp?sku=USR5637&adv=homepage

But also, remember, those with a laptop bought in the last...oh, decade, would most likely already have an onboard v.90 modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 35002068
Since 64Bit drivers seem to be an issue has anyone had any success with 64bit drives for any brand dial-up modem?  The laptops we will be rolling out use Windows7 64bit.

Thanks
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nh6we
nh6we earned 0 total points
ID: 35009504
With regards to the discussion above on USB dial-up modems, has anyone seen anything about compatibility issues with international telephone systems (with regards to using USBM dial-up modems).

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nh6we
ID: 35045618
No additional comments
0