?
Solved

Random internal and external outlook emails coming back undeliverable when replied to.

Posted on 2011-02-28
13
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Some of our email users are getting a undeliverable message:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: dress for the wedding

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      LastName, FirstName on 2/28/2011 2:57 PM
            The e-mail address could not be found.  Perhaps the recipient moved to a different e-mail organization, or there was a mistake in the address.  Check the address and try again.
            <exchange.domain.org #5.1.0>

This happens when a user REPLIES to an email.  If they create a new email to the recipient it will arrive correctly.  Every once in a while the replies will work as well but it is rare.  I have not found any pattern between the users experiencing this problem.  Some of the users are using Outlook 2003, others using Outlook 2007.  This is going through our Exchange server 2003 and the problem started about a week ago and seems to be slowly coming up on more users.  Another note is that once they get the failed delivery notice that email address is pulled from the auto fill in outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Webb
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35001758
this is an issue with forwarders. when they hit the reply button the translation of email address is not correct. this is an issue on the other email system.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35001791
Is this a reply to a new email or a reply to an old email?

Does this happen for all replies to all users both internal and external?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Webb
ID: 35002113
It happens when they reply to a new email.  They can pull emails from before this issue started, with the same failing recipients, and it will reply successfully.  It is not just external emails either.  Replying to some internal emails fail as well, so they copy and paste the reply into a new email and it will get to the user. 99% of the replies fail for these users.  They will have a moment where maybe three of them work then it goes back to failing on all internal and external replies.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35002135
Can you please post the header of an email that fails when being replied to.

It sounds like the sending server are using .local as their email address not .com or .net etc.

I can hide domain specifics for security purposes, but it would be good to see the entire header unadulterated.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Webb
ID: 35002227
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
From: postmaster@domain1.org
To: tbarnes@domain1.org
Date: Mon, 28 Feb 2011 14:51:29 -0600
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01CBD54B47EFE3AE00000B3Cexchange.unityon"
X-DSNContext: 335a7efd - 2430 - 00000002 - 80070003
Message-ID: <bpH71yEXU00000038@exchange.domain1.org>
X-Content-Failure: 0x80070003
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

--9B095B5ADSN=_01CBD54B47EFE3AE00000B3Cexchange.unityon
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7

--9B095B5ADSN=_01CBD54B47EFE3AE00000B3Cexchange.unityon
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--9B095B5ADSN=_01CBD54B47EFE3AE00000B3Cexchange.unityon
Content-Type: text/rfc822-headers


--9B095B5ADSN=_01CBD54B47EFE3AE00000B3Cexchange.unityon--
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35002251
That's the NDR message - could you please post the email header from the remote domain that you / your user is replying to and the reply fails.

The original message from the remote domain should show their return address.  If it ends .local - there is your problem - well, their problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Webb
ID: 35002363
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from sv4-mta-53a.emailfiltering.com ([208.87.136.234]) by exchange.domain1.org with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.4675);
       Fri, 25 Feb 2011 15:09:54 -0600
X-CTCH-RefID: str=0001.0A020208.4D681AA0.0042:SCFSTAT4709302,ss=1,fgs=0
Received: from 216.65.194.164 ([216.65.194.164])
      by sv4-mta-53a.emailfiltering.com with emfmta (version 4.8.0.417) by TLS id 766680104
      for tbarnes@domain1.org;221748e6730ab60e; Fri, 25 Feb 2011 13:09:51 -0800
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16";
      type="multipart/alternative"
Subject: RE: dress for the wedding
Date: Fri, 25 Feb 2011 15:09:46 -0600
Message-ID: <6B3F3FD9A4786E4B854807074BFEFA60026D4BC5@MAILCALL.domain2.org>
In-Reply-To: <B092047AA94C7C4687E99156C6E759F5075234@PHX-EXCH-01.domain3.com>
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: dress for the wedding
Thread-Index: AcvVH+GBWmDxVmd5TwCLBg27G1sAvAAAQlIwAAJ3cJAAABb0QAAAVmcQAAAOusAAALloQAAAGFJwAAANinA=
References: <6B3F3FD9A4786E4B854807074BFEFA6002269C9F@MAILCALL.domain2.org> <3CE5A024A2FFD247A4CB97DBD230FD9F03972E91@exchange.domain1org> <6B3F3FD9A4786E4B854807074BFEFA60026D4B6D@MAILCALL.domain2.org> <3CE5A024A2FFD247A4CB97DBD230FD9F03972ED0@exchange.domain1.org> <6B3F3FD9A4786E4B854807074BFEFA60026D4B8A@MAILCALL.domain2.org> <3CE5A024A2FFD247A4CB97DBD230FD9F03972EDA@exchange.domain1.org> <6B3F3FD9A4786E4B854807074BFEFA60026D4BBD@MAILCALL.domain2.org> <B092047AA94C7C4687E99156C6E759F5075234@PHX-EXCH-01.domain3.com>
From: "Teresia Slaughter" <TSlaughter@domain2.ORG>
To: "Mandy George" <MGeorge@mydomain.com>,
      "Barnes, Tionna" <tbarnes@otherdomain1.org>
Return-Path: TSlaughter@domain2.ORG
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 25 Feb 2011 21:09:54.0176 (UTC) FILETIME=[59319800:01CBD530]
X-TM-AS-Product-Ver: SMEX-7.0.0.1584-6.5.1024-17976.007
X-TM-AS-Result: No--19.322600-4.000000-31

------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_002_01CBD530.57668A16"

------_=_NextPart_002_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

------_=_NextPart_002_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------_=_NextPart_002_01CBD530.57668A16--
------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
      name="image001.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-ID: <image001.jpg@01CBD4FE.07D173E0>
Content-Description: image001.jpg
Content-Location: image001.jpg

------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
      name="image002.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-ID: <image002.jpg@01CBD4FE.07D173E0>
Content-Description: image002.jpg
Content-Location: image002.jpg

------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
      name="image003.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-ID: <image003.jpg@01CBD4FE.07D173E0>
Content-Description: image003.jpg
Content-Location: image003.jpg

------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
      name="image004.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-ID: <image004.jpg@01CBD4FE.07D173E0>
Content-Description: image004.jpg
Content-Location: image004.jpg

------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
      name="image005.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-ID: <image005.jpg@01CBD4FE.07D173E0>
Content-Description: image005.jpg
Content-Location: image005.jpg

------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16
Content-Type: image/jpeg;
      name="image006.jpg"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-ID: <image006.jpg@01CBD4FE.07D173E0>
Content-Description: image006.jpg
Content-Location: image006.jpg


------_=_NextPart_001_01CBD530.57668A16--
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Webb
ID: 35002385
Another thing I have discovered testing with one user is once I took them out of cached exchanged mode all their new email replies started working.  The emails that already failed still failed but the new replies after that worked.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35002453
The sending address / return address seems to be okay (TSlaughter@remotedomain.ORG) - is that the correct address?

Interesting that non-cached Exchange mode seems to resolve the issue.

Can you create a new Outlook profile for a problem user and see if the problem happens again when replying to an existing email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Webb
ID: 35002550
Yes that is the correct address.
 I will be able to make the user here a new mailbox and have them test it out tomorrow.  I will post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Webb
ID: 35013459
After further testing we discovered that when journaling is enabled on our mailbox store this problem happens.  Today it was causing this on almost every user in our domain.  Disabled journaling and the problem stops.  Now to figure out why that is.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013691
That's a fun solution and not one I would have been able to guess unless you had mentioned that you were journalling!  Sounds like Journalling got messed up somehow.

0