Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide SSRS08R2 Tablix borders?

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
5,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Running SSRS08R2 and BIDS. I have a tablix inside a List. The borders of this table appear in the output with 1pt high, light gray borders, even though I have set the bordercolor to White (please see attached). I don't want these borders to be visible at all. How can I accomplish this?

Thanks.
 tablix_w_borders
0
Comment
Question by:GuthrieTheater
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003860
You need to right click each of the text boxes within the tablix, select 'text box properties/border' and change the border color to white.  (it is grey by default)  

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itcouple
itcouple earned 1000 total points
ID: 35008919
Hi

Try to change tablix cells default BorderStyle to None (from Solid).

Remember to do that on ALL cells. Because if you apply White on some of them you might  still get grey if you haven't done that for the row above or below.

Regards
Emil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GuthrieTheater
ID: 35008960
Thanks guys, you got me pointed in the right direction. No matter what color I changed the cell borders to, I got gray, but what worked was to click the "none" button for each cell under Text Box Properties -> Border -> Presets.
0