Solved

Outlook Error

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting this error....
Microsoft word is set to be your e-mail editor. However, Word is unavailable, or not installed. Outlook email editor will be used instead.

But I have checked under Mail format M Word is the editor in outlook. What else can cause this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tech1guy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35001726
For your version of Outlook, find Outlook Repair or Outlook Diagnostics. For Outlook 2007 or 2010, go to Trust Center, Privacy Options and select (check) Download a file from Microsoft periodically. Do that first, and then run Outlook repari. See if that helps and then let's go from there. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35001743
Sometimes Word's default template gets corrupt (lots of my users using outlook run into issues very similar to yours). Whenever the normal.dot file(s) are deleted, this generally clears up a lot of issues.

Try the following...

1.  Double click on My Computer.

2.  Click on the Tools menu in the top menu bar.

3.  Click on Folder Options...

4.  Click on the View Tab

5.  Click on the little button next to "Show hidden files and folders" (in the Advanced Settings box)

6.  Click OK.

7.  Double click on Local Disk (C:)

8.  Double click on the Documents and Settings folder

9.  Double click on the folder with your user name

10.  Double click on Application Data. (That folder will be dimmed)

11.  Double click on the Microsoft folder.

12.  Double click on the Templates folder.

13.  Right click on the Normal.dot file and delete it

14.  Now you need to hide your hidden folders again

15.  Click on the Tools menu in the top menu bar.

16.  Click on Folder Options...

17.  Click on the View tab.

18.  Click on the little button next to "Do not show hidden files and folders" (in the Advanced Settings box)

19.  Click on OK.

20.  Close all the open windows and you are done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35001908
I got 2 files....normal and normalemail....wat to delete?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35001982
I usually delete all files within the template folder (unless you specifically created a template that you wish to save)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35002129
I delete all, error comesup again
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35002167
Did you try repairing Outlook?  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35002246
yes I did before putting this on ee
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35002287
So if you did the repair and also if the other steps here did not work, then consider the following:

1. Try a different user profile to see if you have a corrupted windows user profile.
2. Try completely uninstalling Office, restarting and then reinstalling Office (full, not typical).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35041113
thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35041147
You are most welcome and I was happy to assist you. ... Thinkpads_User
0