[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to keep track of students entering and exiting a clinic.

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone - I wonder if you guys could offer advice on offering a solution
to this clients need:
My customer is a school of about 250 adult students, who go to school for three
to four years to get the diploma they are working towards.
As part of the studies, they need to log a certain number of hours per week at
the clinic.
Management is requesting a mechanism that simply records time in and time out for
each student, preferably with a biometric scan.They also want to do this on the cheap, so they want something very basic.
What do you think would be the most cost-effective way to give them a monthly
log of students coming in and out?
BY THE WAY: They have now building security doors to speak of so I told them the system would have no way of knowing whether they were doing the work, or even knowing if they were in the building in between check in or checkout. Still, they want at least to know that they were there to clock in and out.
0
Comment
Question by:HardwareDude
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35001994
Does 'cheap' mean they won't spend anything?  Or they'll spend a resonable amount, but prefer not to go over 'x'  (I have both types of clients myself)


http://www.waspbarcode.com/wasptime/
Has an decent program that they could use with RFID or fingerprint or barcode, so security would get them into the buidling, but once in the clinic area they could rescan in.

Some of these solutions are going to run $800-$3500
http://www.waspbarcode.com/wasptime/wasptime_rfid.asp

Does something like the above get you closer to the goal?  I'll continue to  look at opensource...I seem to recall testing one about 6months ago...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002151
Have a look at PayPunch...
http://www.paypunch.com/buy.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35002213
Also have a look at ShiftPlanning. It's web-based and free for non-profit organizations...
http://www.shiftplanning.com/tour/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35196519
Thank you for the points...
:o)))
0