Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open port 443 on Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
5,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to get port 443 open on a Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard.

I am using one of the Port forwarding testers and it lists port 443 closed.

I checked the hardware firewall and HTTPS is open, I checked the Server software firewall and it is open there as well.

I checked the Services and HTTP SSL Serivce is listed as started with a start type of manual (I did not start it myself).

But still the port is not open.  I thinking another service that is needed, is not started or disabled on the Server??   What do II know have enabled etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 35001749
From a command prompt, please type the following:

netstat -anbp tcp >c:netstat.txt

Then upload netstat.txt for review please.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:louisreeves
louisreeves earned 668 total points
ID: 35001811
Some Firewalls like SOnic may not show the port as open because they do not respont to those queres. You should make sure you have a rule on the hardware firewall, and then on the serfver firewall, as welll as any other software that may block the port. The netstat above will most likely show the listner is open by your description. Therefore- take a look at the network settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Supportonthespot
Supportonthespot earned 664 total points
ID: 35002294
Is anything in IIS listening on Port 443?

I take it you are using IIS or Apache. The port may be open but whats listening on it?

As a test disable the Windows 2003 Firewall (Just a test)

Are you testing 443 access remotely from the site and to a public IP? or are you simply testing from one machine on the same subnet to another.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 35134204
Thanks for the help. Those were good tips to track down the issue.  Still not sure why it was not working but suspect it is more to do with expired certificates.
0