Solved

How do I sort the columns in an Excel chart ?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
Is it possible to sort a simple vertical column chart so the columns appear in descending order of value from left to right ?
Or do I have to sort the source data first ?
Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35001870
The simplest way is to sort the source...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 500 total points
ID: 35001889
Or you can create a second serie bound to the original serie and build the chart from there. Here's an example on how you could build a sorted list from your original data:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2011/02/large-functionget-top-n-values-from.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35001975
Hello,

Excel plots the data in the order that it appears on your sheet. You can not re-arrange the columns in the chart.

So, either sort your data or chart off a separate helper range where a sorted copy of your data lives. If you want the sort to be dynamic, Jppinto's suggestion will come in handy.

Cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 35001990
Very good. That's really useful and easy to follow too.
many thanks
Toco
0