?
Solved

can I filter a subform table with combo boxes?

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello experts!

I have a table on my subform that I would like to filter based on combo boxes in the same subform. I have a table that is in datasheet view that shows a bunch of items and i want to be able to filter it based on criteria i select in a combo box.  For example, I have a combo box where I can choose obs2, and I want the table to show me the items that are associated with obs2.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jtovar3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 35002600
you can set the datasource of the view.
in the combobox add an event, OnChange or AfterUpdate for exemple, and make the code in the style of:
 ctlView.RecordSource = "SELECT something FROM table WHERE record= '" & combobox.value & "'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35003463
You can create a query for the subform instead of a table:

SELECT * FROM myTable WHERE obs Like " & Me!obs2 & "*" OR <the rest of the fields formatted the same>;

Now if nothing is entered, you will get all the fields - if something is entered in one or more of the controls, you will filter the subform accordingly
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
t_hungate earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009526
You can build a filter based on your combobox entries:
This example uses three comboboxes to build a filter for a subform.  Null values are allowed.  It will only filter on the criteria provided.

Function BuildFilter()
'Allow filtering of subform data using the mainform comboboxes

Dim sFilter As String

If Nz(Me.cmbo0, "") <> "" Then
  sFilter = "Cmbo_Name='" & Me.cmbo0 "'"
End If

If Nz(Me.cmbo1, "") <> "" Then
  If Len(sFilter) > 0 Then sFilter = sFilter & " AND "
  sFilter = sFilter & " Cmbo1_Name='" & Me.cmbo1 & "'"
End If

If Nz(Me.cmbo2, "") <> "" Then
  If Len(sFilter) > 0 Then sFilter = sFilter & " AND "
  sFilter = sFilter & " Cmbo2_Name='" & Me.cmbo2 & "'"
End If

Me.SubForm_Control.Form.Filter = sFilter
Me.SubForm_Control.Form.FilterOn = True

End Function

Open in new window


TLH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jtovar3
ID: 35027901
I love your suggestions, however, I don't know where to implement these. should i have the entire subform selected and change the source object? or do i go into the form and change the control sources. I've included a screenshot of what i am working with.

i would like the recommendations subform to filter based on the observation ID selected by the combo box above. I figure that i should put one of your suggestions in the after update of the combobox, but how do i reference the table below?



thanks! combobox subform filter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 35029809
if the subform-control is named "child1" and the combobox named combox1 then...

yes, on combobox1 After Update do one of following choices:
make a complete select-statemenet based on the value of combobox1
Select case combobox1.value
   case 1
       sql=" Select something From tableA WHERE something = whatever
end select

Open in new window

or add the combobox1-value to a Select-statement
sql=" Select something From tableA WHERE something =" & combobox1.value

Open in new window


and next step: use the Select-statement as the source for the subform
subformCtl.Form.RecordSource = sql
subformCtl.Form.refresh

Open in new window

the .refresh may not be necessary...

this gets the subform loaded without having to load all records (that access has a bad tendency to do).

the Filter will be just the same, except not setting the .RecordSource but .Filter and the value will be only the "WHERE something=" & combobox1.value
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 35030981
Can you post an example of your DB.  That way we can get all your control names and provide you with accurate code to produce your desired effect.

TLH
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtovar3
ID: 35031400
Hi TLH,

Here is a sample of the database, in the combo subform, I would like to use the Observation ID combo box (ObsCombo) to update the Recommendation Table to only display the recommendations for a given observation ID.

Thanks!
AuditTrackerVersionTest.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 35047197
The combo boxes should not be in the subform.  Put them in the main form.  Combo boxes in the subform would be used to change the value of a field in the current record.  See my Fancy Filters sample database for an illustration of filtering a suform by values selected in combo boxes in the main form.  Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch129.zip

And here is a screen shot of the form:

Fancy-Filters-Form.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtovar3
ID: 35072942
Wow Helen, your Fancy Filters Form is amazing, but I think it is much more than what I am trying to do. I would just simply like to sort the subform after the ObsID combo box is selected.

I just don't know what to in order to set the filter for the subform table and whether to put something in the afterupdate of the obsID Combo box.
0