?
Solved

increase datastore

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,
I have running vSphere 4.1 on ESXi 4.1.
When I want to increase my datastore, there is no LUN to click or increase.
How to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35001934
Well, you can create an 'extent', if you have contiguous space on your LUN/datastore volume. But creating extents isn't really recommended by VMware. They recommend you recreating your datastore to the size you want (with appropriate block size), or adding another datatstore with the size you want. What is your current storage setup? Do you have local storage or SAN?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35001949
You need to present a new LUN to the ESX server.

Then select the properties of the datastore, and select increase, pick the new LUN, and it will increase the size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35001976
I have a SAN from DELL, EqualLogig PS4000.
When I create a new LUN and increase the datastore, is this then an extent ?
I just want a bigger datastore but not a datastore which is out of extents.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35002042
Yes; well, an extent is just 1 'addition' to your datastore. So, it wil be all that it is. But, if you need to continue to increase the size of your datastore, you can add up to 32 extents (2TB each, for a total of 64TB datastore storage). See KB:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1752
and Config Guide (pg. 118): http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esx_server_config.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35002084
It depends on how your SAN works, with some SANs, you can increase the size of the current LUN, re-scan on ESXi/ESX, and then increase the datastore size in the current LUN.

otherwise, you would have to add a new LUN to the existing datastore, so one datastore contains two LUNs (and is made up off extents).

Can you increase the size of the current LUN on the SAN?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 400 total points
ID: 35003630
Keep in mind, one caveat to using extents is that if you lose access to one of the LUN "extents" in your datastore, it will cause serious issues with the entire datastore.  This is the main reason why I recommend against using extents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35004700
ok, I have seen, I can modify my LUN's.
So hopefully I can change my datastores.
0