Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyperv cluster total shutdown and start up

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all, we have a three node hyper v cluster, all servers are dl385, connected to iscsi storage shared. I have three servers running including exchange, SQL, etc. Some of the guests use cvs. All machines VHd and vms use a shared storage volume too c:\shared.

This environment is due to move to the new rack in the computer room in the next few days. The rack is already cabled for power, etc. As well as the cluster, I will move 2 3560 switches, the storage controller and enclosure and 5 other servers dl 38s which run the domain controllers, etc. These 5 are not on the storage but one runs scvmm.

For this total shutdown, what's the best practice to ensure as smooth as possible?

I planned this course of action, but would appreciate any comments.

1. Close from failover console, all the guest vm
2. Shutdown the 3 nodes.
3. Shutdown the non domain controller servers.
4. Shutdown the storage
5. Shutdown the domain controllers
6. Switch off the 3560's

After moving the kit and cabling up as before

1. Power up switches.
2. Power up domain controllers
3. Power up storage
4. Power up non domain servers
5. Start all 3 cluster nodes at same time

Check all okay.
4. Shutdown the domain controllers.
0
Comment
Question by:Croftkey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002412
Hello,
Looking at your plan looks to be good but I am a little confused about why you shutdown your Domain controllers at the end.
Check all okay.
4. Shutdown the domain controllers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Croftkey
ID: 35002973
Must have accidentally copied that line, it's a typo
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35003155
I agree that your plan is good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35008794
OK I would go for it with the plan as it sits
0