Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import .PST mailbox data into Exchange / Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-02-28
16
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 user's .pst files exported from Outlook 2007 / Exchange 2003 on SBS 2003. I am planning on bringing up a new SBS 2011 Standard/ Exchange 2010 server with the same Outlook 2007 workstations.

I know there are several ways to handle this, but I am going with the familiar and simple.

Once I have the user's Outlook 2007 email account set up and working on the new exchange 2010 server and mail is flowing....I am assuming when they log into the new Exchange 2010 server their calendars, contacts, email folders, etc etc will not be there because it is fresh. Correct?

So to get the contents of their .PST files imported I am planning on importing them on the WORKSTATION in Outlook 2007.

Onc the .PST is imported, the workstation will sync up with the Exchange 2010 server. Correct?

Thank you!

Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35002029
yes this is correct.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35002062
Yep - all correct - that is exactly how it will work.  You may have issues replying to old emails for internal users though.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35002077
Are you not planning on migrating from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 900 total points
ID: 35002083
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35002398
Thank you both for your time and assistance.

I am actually replacing an old SBS 2003 Exchange 2003 server with a new machine and SBS 2011 Standard with Exchange 2010. The old serve predates me, has a lot of issues, and I will not be bringing much else along besides user content and the email.

If they don't plan to answer older emails for internal users should it be an otherwise big issue?

Thank you for the excellent guide. I believe my situation is more straight forward with the new hardware etc. If you see it differently by all means say so.

Thanks!
Dave
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1100 total points
ID: 35002471
If you don't plan to answer old emails for internal users - you should be fine to do as you have suggested.

Installing fresh can be much easier longer term if the existing server is troublesome and you don't have many clients.

Sounds like you have a good working plan.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35002489
I am honored to have the two top dogs in the category responding to this question. I wish I could double the 500 instead of share it, but I will split it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35002499
Mr. hardisty gets partial edge for involvement. But thank you both so much.

I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35002559
It helps when one of us is a night-owl and the other a morning-lark (i.e., Demazter has already turned in for the night).  He also gets double-whammy points-wise as you accepted his comment with his article, so he gets bonus points - which I am sure he won't be upset about in the morning : )

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 35002664
I didn't know that's how that worked.  Hmmm.  

You are welcome!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35002677
That's fine - all's fair in love and EE!

What's important is you get a solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Marquez
ID: 36038443
Not sure if I need to open a new question?
I'm in a similar situation as well.
I have a total of 4 user's .pst files that I will export from (SBS 2003) Outlook 2003 / Exchange 2003. I am planning on bringing up a new SBS 2011 Standard/ Exchange 2010 server with 3 new workstations w/Outlook 2010 and 1 reformatted PC w/2003 Outlook.  

DOSE THE SAME SOLUTION APPLY?
Once I have all of the user's (3 Outlook 2010) & (1 Outlook 2003) email accounts set up and working on the new (SBS 2011) exchange 2010 server and mail is flowing.

So to get the contents of their .PST files imported I am planning on importing them on the WORKSTATIONS in Outlook 2010 and 2003, using the Outlook Export/Import wizard, from the>Open> Import?

I read that Outlook 2010 64bit had to be installed on the server?  Does this apply only if I were migrating?  
Again, please let me know if I need to open a new question, I have no problem issuing points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 36044275
I did not have to do anything with Outlook 2010 64 bit on the server.

As far as my experience you are correct. I went through all this successfully.  

Import the PST files on the workstations after you have their exchange accounts set up and mail flowing.

It is all in the PST. Very easy. You might want to make 2 seperate PST exports, just to be safe.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Marquez
ID: 36049191
Thanks for your post:

OK, sounds straight forward.  Just import PST's from the workstations.  Could you clarify:

"You might want to make 2 seperate PST exports, just to be safe"


Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 36050919
I meant do the same export process twice for each account, and basically create the same .PST twice in case one is faulty when created.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Marquez
ID: 36051568
OK, got it.  Thanks again.

0