Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to parse this XML document in vb.net

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have this xmlDocument and I need to parse the Attribute: step:AcctPlayBack and get the value in it in vb.net

<?xml version="1.0"?>
      <state>
            <variable name="call_id" value="1298923172.61383" />
            <variable name="unique_id"" value=""1298923172.61383" />
            <variable name="dnis" value="13456789" />
            <variable name="callerid" value="123456789" />
            <variable name="callerid_name" value="username" />
            <variable name="step:9" value=""3132278"" />
            <variable name="step:AccountEntry" value="3132278" />
            <variable name="step:17" value="2" />
            <variable name="step:AcctPlayBack" value="2" />
      </state>
</xml>


I tried working with attributes but I am getting errors, how do I parse the value for that attribute?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:htabbach
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 35002291
try linq to xml

                Dim MyDoc As XDocument = XDocument.Load("Path2File")
                Dim xString = From seg In MyDoc...<state> Where seg.@<name> = "step:AcctPlayBack" Select seg.<Value>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:htabbach
ID: 35002336
               Dim MyDoc As XDocument = XDocument.Load("Path2File")
                Dim xString = From seg In MyDoc...<state> Where seg.@<name> = "step:AcctPlayBack" Select seg.<Value>

I am sorry bit I have no idea what that was.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002576
linq to xml
you will find your value in xString
NOTE: xString is a String(), and if there is more than one element whose attribute value for name is ....., then their  value attribute value will be in xString

PS> Change the second line to

Dim xString = From seg In MyDoc...<state> Where seg.@<name> = "step:AcctPlayBack" Select seg.@<Value>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35036938
Try the following:
Imports System.Xml

...

Dim xdoc As New XmlDocument
Dim value As String = String.Empty

xdoc.Load("filename.xml")

Dim node As XmlNode = xdoc.SelectSingleNode("//variable[@name='step:AcctPlayBack']/@value")

If node IsNot Nothing Then
    value = node.InnerText
End If

Open in new window

0