?
Solved

Can't Delete PDF

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There's a PDF file on my Windows 2003 file server that's currently located in a shared user folder that can't be deleted from a WIndows XP or Windows 7 client or locally at the server.  I've confirmed that permissions & path/file names aren't too long.

When I try to open the PDF, it says< "There was an error opening this document.  Bad file handle."

When I try to delete in from a Windows 7 client, it says, "Could not find this item.  This is no longer located in U:\username.  Verify the items' location and try again."

Thanks in advanced for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:blugirl
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35002224
A few initial thoughts:

Can you rename it, and then delete it, or delete through command prompt?
Can you cut and paste/ move through command prompt?
Have you taken ownership of the document and then tried deleting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blugirl
ID: 35002644
Sorry...I should have mentioned that too...unfortunately, no...

I can't rename it in Windows Explorer: "Error Renaming File or Folder.  Cannont rename filename: Cannot find the specified file.  Make sure your specify the correct path and file name."

...or the command prompt (del /F *.*): "The system cannot find the file specified"

When trying to move the file through command prompt: "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process"

Also, the file's existed for almost 2 years, so I've rebooted all servers & workstations since my initial attempt to delete the file it back then.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35002734
I think you should run CHKDSK on that disk on the server.  Run in read-only mode first (without the /F flag) to see what it finds.  Sounds like the file got deleted but the directory entry remains.  These things happen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tronnix
ID: 35002783
Two things you can try is right click the file and go to the security tab make sure your logged in as domain admin and see if you have full control of the file. Then make sure the local admin has full control of the file. If if thats all good then go back to the general tab hit advanced. Uncheck anything in their, try and delete the file now. If you can't delete it with as DA, try deleting it as local.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012335
In a stubborn case like this on a x32 Windows 2003 Server, I would use Unlocker or similar. Not the most professional option, but effective in untangling most files from programs and processes when you are absolutely sure it's a document file (and not a program file, for example). Just make sure to uncheck any unneeded options during installation and don't just hit Enter.
0