?
Solved

How do I make my local client hard drive available when using RemoteApp on RDS?

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
5,746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a Win Server 2008 R2 member server on my domain configured with the RDS role (RemoteApp Manager, RD Gateway Manager, and RD Session Host).  My remote users access our accounting program via RemoteApp, which is working fine.

The one problem we have is that when they generate a report (such as a spreadsheet), they cannot find an option to save the file locally on their client workstation.  I have verified that they are choosing to redirect all local devices (clipboard, printers, local drives, etc), with no luck.  When they generate the report and attempt to save a copy of the file locally, the 'desktop' listed under favorites is actually on the RDS server.  If I have them drill down further, everything listed under 'Computer' is local to the RDS, too.

If I go farther down to network, I can see a node called 'TSClient' that I assume is a 'Virtual' (for lack of a better word) representation of their RDP session with the RDS, but it doesn't have any network shares available to save the file to.

Am I missing something?


Pete
0
Comment
Question by:meelnah
9 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 35002257
Are you sure Client Drive Mapping is enabled, and not disabled, disabled in Group Policy?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meelnah
ID: 35002464
I haven't set up any new or changed any of the default GPO's... is that a default policy?

I can confirm that they are presented with a checkbox to map local drives upon authentication.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 35002510
On your RemoteApp server, go to:

Server Manager -> Roles -> RDS -> RemoteApp Manager

Find the option that says "RDP Settings" and click on it. Then make sure that 'Disk drives' are checked under Devices and resources.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meelnah
ID: 35002528
all five options (printers, clipboard, pnp devices, disk drives, and smart cards are checked...

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vahiid earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002563
Then move on to Roles -> RDP -> RD Session Host Configuration

Under connections, right click on "RDP-Tcp" -> Properties

Look under "Client Settings" and see if any of the redirections are disabled.

If things are OK there, then look for a GPO that might disable the drive redirection as hanccocka suggested.

Vahid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meelnah
ID: 35002582
Good call... Drive redirection was disabled with a check mark...

testing now
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35002603
You do have a logon script set in place for these users don't you?? I am sure you do but I would make sure that it is working correctly for those users locally before troubleshooting remote app any further.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meelnah
ID: 35002749
I don't have a logon script for the users, as they aren't actually connecting to any local desktops... they are only running a published remote application.  Do you suggest that I need to have some restriction in place?  The remote desktop functionality is not enabled at this point, so they are only presented the app.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meelnah
ID: 35002752
vahiid,

perfect call with the RDP-Tcp properties... working fine now.


thanks!
0