Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP array offsets

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

is there such a thing in php (a global setting or something) to set the starting value of a generic php array to 1 instead of 0?
So for example.....
if i was to declare a new php array like
$fruit[]="firstfruit";
$fruit[]="secondfruit";

the first index would be $fruit[1] instead of $fruit[0]

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:handypam
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 35002613
Sure - just declare a null value for the first element of the array.

$fruit[] = NULL;
$fruit[]="firstfruit";
$fruit[]="secondfruit";
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:R-Byter
ID: 35002622
There is no hidden setting for that. All you need to do is to access array elements differently. May I ask you to write the code where you would use it?

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35004439
By declaring you mean runtime assigning the elements to it ?

$fruit[1]="firstfruit";
$fruit[2]="secondfruit";

I think there's no point for that, like R-Byter wrote - just access them differently.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 35006446
You can do what Ray suggested but I think you may add complexity elsewhere.

For example, if you iterate through the array using a foreach loop then you have to account for the fact that the first element will be defined and set to null.

My question is the same as everybody else's.  Why would you want to do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:handypam
ID: 35006635
the main reason is i am working with existing code that for some reason has an array offset of 1
i wanted my code to fit in and i couldnt be bothered to add the $array[0]=null or the orginalarray[1] = myarray[0+offset]
i was kinda hoping there was some secret global array offset setting that i didnt know about..

but thanks everyone
0