Solved

Need to Reduce Image Size

Posted on 2011-02-28
16
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ghost Image size has come to 9GB (5 files - ~2GB), below is the system info.

Windows XP SP3 - Harddrive Size 300GB (Used size is 20GB)
Just basic apps with SQL 2008

I used HIGH compression when creating the image.

Looking for suggestions on how to reduce the image size.
0
Comment
Question by:sk7815
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35002599
Before imaging, remove any apps you don't need. Run a disk cleanup (delete unneeded and temporary files, empty the recycle bin). Delete the $NtUninst... folders from C:\Windows, disable the windowsupdate service, then delete the contents of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Downloads\ and C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore Folders (again empty the recycle bin after that). Disable System Restore, that should delete any restore points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002688
you could winrar the files after creation. using high compression.

We do that at work sometimes to save space on our ghost drives.

Because it sounds like you've already gone through the files and deleted most of what was un needed.

application found at www.rarlabs.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk7815
ID: 35002731
The problem is I'm using PE Builder to create a ISO image (BootCD to Deploy) on these files and not sure 'winrar' will be support on redeployment..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002859
Ummm no it doesn't? everything on that CD is trial?! and what isn't it asks you if you have a licence. he is using GHOST, he already has a licence???

Isn't bart PE a strike in the first place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk7815
ID: 35002921
Oops, I missed the info provided as got deleted.   Yes, I have ghost license.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002959
Ok we'll there is a boot cd out there that allows you boot into xp live much like Bart PE. Google Mini Xp Boot Cd and youll get it.

would look into Ghostcasting possibly or if you need a quick fix. deploy using BartPE + USBKEY, and make it ref the image to the usb key?

But ghostcast is the way to go we use it at work and i can image like 5 computers at a time its amazing.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35002971
It is pirated. Particularly mini XP and mini w98. Neither XP or Windows 98 are free or opensource. Other similar CD's like BartPE or the UBCD4Windows come with an installer (you can't legally download the finished CD image), and you have to provide the windows license and CD to build the iso or CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk7815
ID: 35003011
There are already developed boot CD with Menu and scripts customized for my environment that I need to use the same to avoid training purposes.  Wanted to know more on compression technique or any thing I can do to reduce few GIGS so I can put in dual layer DVD.  So looks like 20GB of data in the hard drive won't come less than 9GB image?  

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpltechgroup earned 250 total points
ID: 35003022
Yes 9 GB is really good compression < 50% is ideal...

what you COULD also do is 2 DVD's right (and test this because im not 100%) but you burn the 2GB segments to one dvd and the rest to the second.

When doing the image and the ghost errors out because it cant find the next segment swap discs? and click retry?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35003619
Any luck?

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35004756
The compression technique used by ghost or other imaging utilities are very similar to those use by packing programs like 7zip etc., so trying higher compression is very unlikely to get you the wanted result. Rather in some cases it may even make the images larger.

Your best option therefore is what I mentioned at the beginning, remove anything that isn't necessary on the source before imaging.

Particularly the $NtUninst... and \SoftwareDistribution parts can free up between 1 and 3 GB, as in those locations backups of pre-windowsupdates, or the downloaded windowsupdates are kept. Those backups are only needed if you find out that a windowsupdate doesn't work and you need to uninstall it, and the windowsupdates can be downloaded again if needed anyway. If a PC is working properly there is no need to uninstall a windowsupdate.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35006914
Yea so on all his new image PC's he cant uninstall or roll anything back.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 35007764
Since the images are from working PC's it won't be necessary to roll back anything. A Rollback usually only makes sense if a PC starts acting up after a buggy update was installed, and so it isn't necessary to keep them after the updated PC has worked without issues for a week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk7815
ID: 35062818
Thanks for all your suggestions.... I think i'm left with only option of using 2 DVDs for the image.  Let me split it up and burn to see if works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sk7815
ID: 35184378
Couldn't get the image down to 1 DVD (8.5GB) with any of the solutions received.
0