Solved

How to replace a motherboard

Posted on 2011-02-28
15
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a gaming PC that the motherboard was zapped.  I wanted to replace with the same motherboard, but everywhere I look is out of stock.  What do I need to know to replace a motherboard with a different motherboard (socket type, memory, etc.)?
0
Comment
Question by:lflorence
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
goldeneagle3333 earned 250 total points
ID: 35002408
You will need to know the form factor of your case.  ATX, Micro ATX, etc.  You named a few also - Memory, PCU Socket type.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldeneagle3333
ID: 35002428
Another thing to consider is if you will be using SATA or IDE.  Newer motherboards mostly come with SATA now.  A few will have one IDE.  Something to look for.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35002432
What would be useful is if you listed your full specs now. That way I can help actually find a MOBO for a good price that would suit your needs or even better be ready for upgrading being a Gaming PC and all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lflorence
ID: 35002442
I had an SLI capable motherboard, not that I used the second slot.  Does this need to match up?

Would this one....

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813121307

....work in place of this one....

http://www.xpcgear.com/p5nd.html

...?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35002451
An issue you didn't raise is if you are expecting to reinstall the OS or would like to reuse the present installation.  If you are reusing it, what OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lflorence
ID: 35002459
Windows 7.  Would like to use the present installation if possible.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35002532
Windows XP required "tricks" to move it to new hardware and many here don't recommend it.

I have seen many comments that Windows 7 does this well, though I have not tried it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002670
I would save everything you need from the harddrive and reinstall.

Whats the exact issue with the old mobo is it confirmed fried?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35002820
@lflorence Even though the socket type is the same I am not sure if it would work with your current CPU. What CPU do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lflorence
ID: 35002873
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHZ

The old motherboard was fried through the cat 5 cable by lightning.  Took out my modem, router, and at first only my internal NIC.  After a couple of days, would just freeze up trying to boot up.  I have tested the power supply on another PC, and it works fine.  I moved the hard drive to the older machine and it works.  I have taken the kit completly apart and back together, tried booting with just about every piece of hardware uninstalled, still no luck.  I guess technically it could still be something other than the motherboard, just seems like the most likely culprit due to process of elimination.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35002904
yea fair enough.

I dont think that will work the CPU is this one only goes upto Pentium EE max.

no mention of dual core or quad
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35002934
@lforence If you are saying you have that old ASUS MOBO with an Intel Core 2 Quad then I don't see why the newer Intel MOBO wouldn't work as long as the socket (LGA775) is the same everything else looks pretty identical. The Memory is same size and number except the newer mobo allows for a little bit faster DDR2, just a step up. That MOBO is definitely cheap but seems it would suit your needs for a budget gaming PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lflorence
ID: 35002962
@Scissors85 Would it handle my CPU?  And the other thing is, I just want to make sure my video card fits.  It's an EVGA Geforce 9800 GTX+.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130376
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35002996
@lforence Yes that new Mobo has 2 PCIX x16 Slots so it should fit. The 9800GTX is a large card so make sure with the other hardware you have that it will work out with placement. Perhaps you have a soundcard and may not have room on the new MOBO because of placement. Regardless, it is only PCIX x16 and your card supports PCIX 2.0 x16. So you won't be able to get the max performance of your card from that MOBO.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 35003303
That intel motherboard you posted does not support your processor. It would be best to know the model of the cpu there are a couple of core 2 quads that run @ 2.4Ghz. Since you want to keep your current os install would be to get another motherboard with a 750i chipset(especially if you have an OEM licence), you could probable get away with a 780i if needed anythimng else and you'd need to re-activate windows(no problem if you have a retail copy of windows). Your best bet for a 750i board is ebay, you can still buy a 780i board new(wityh warranty).
http://www.amazon.com/P5N-T-Deluxe-LGA775-Nvidia-Motherboard/dp/tags-on-product/B0011OOXRU
0