Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports and SQL Port Number Change

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently had a database restored from backups and the technician who did the job changed the port number for my database to a non-standard number.  Now Crystal Reports cannot access the SQL database unless I am running it on the machine that physically hosts the database. When I try to access the database from other machine son the domain I get cannot connect errors. I know the new port, but I can figure out where in Crsytal reports to enter it.  Can someone just point me in the right direction?  If you give me a direction I will go hunting for info. I realize this question probably generates more questions than it does answers so i dont mind being pointed toward a concept.
0
Comment
Question by:hitsend
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35002383
How are you connecting to the database?  Native Driver? ODBC?

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitsend
ID: 35002857
SQL driver I think I would call it.

In the data explorer I follow > More Data Sources > OLE DB > Make New Connection > MSoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server > Select Next > SQL server is listed, selected > Specific User Name and Pass is entered > Login Fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitsend
ID: 35002875
Using Windows NT Authintication works but only on the physical machine that hosts the database.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35003086
That is just OLE.

Can you test the connection?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitsend
ID: 35013060
I have that option near the bottom of the dialogue but it fails when I test.

The error is "Test connection failed because of an error in initializing provider. Cannot open user default database. Login failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitsend
ID: 35013083
Ahhhh, when I refreshed the list of server names, and tried to connect again it came to life. The server list didnt change any on the surface but maybe the ports behind the scene updated.  Spooky but Im glad its working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hitsend
ID: 35013092
Great help!!!! Thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35013322
I had never seen a need or way to enter/change the port so I didn't know what you were looking at.

mlmcc
0