Solved

why my get-messagetrackinglog result is maximum spanned over 2 weeks only ?

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

Is there any reason why the script get-messagetrackinglog can only returns the email traffic of maximum 2 weeks not the whole month or years ?
get-messagetrackinglog -Server ExHub01 -Sender "tania@anjinglucu.com" -ResultSize Unlimited | select-object Timestamp, sender, RecipientCount, totalbytes | ft -AutoSize -Wrap

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:geieea
geieea earned 50 total points
ID: 35002373
You'd kill the server if you did that. :P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35002427
LOL, ok here's my other finding, by using
Get-TransportServer |select *max* | fl

Open in new window


is it possible ifI set it to Set-TransportServer SV2008 -MessageTrackingLogMaxDirectorySize 1GB -MessageTrackingLogMaxAge 365.00:00:00

means that i can get the result of last year or is it too late already ?
ConnectivityLogMaxAge                  : 30.00:00:00
ConnectivityLogMaxDirectorySize        : 250MB
ConnectivityLogMaxFileSize             : 10MB
ExternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize        : 10MB
InternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize        : 10MB
MaxConcurrentMailboxDeliveries         : 7
MaxConcurrentMailboxSubmissions        : 20
MaxConnectionRatePerMinute             : 1200
MaxOutboundConnections                 : 1000
MaxPerDomainOutboundConnections        : 20
MessageTrackingLogMaxAge               : 20.00:00:00
MessageTrackingLogMaxDirectorySize     : 250MB
MessageTrackingLogMaxFileSize          : 10MB
PickupDirectoryMaxHeaderSize           : 64KB
PickupDirectoryMaxMessagesPerMinute    : 100
PickupDirectoryMaxRecipientsPerMessage : 100
QueueMaxIdleTime                       : 00:03:00
ReceiveProtocolLogMaxAge               : 30.00:00:00
ReceiveProtocolLogMaxDirectorySize     : 250MB
ReceiveProtocolLogMaxFileSize          : 10MB
RoutingTableLogMaxAge                  : 7.00:00:00
RoutingTableLogMaxDirectorySize        : 50MB
SendProtocolLogMaxAge                  : 30.00:00:00
SendProtocolLogMaxDirectorySize        : 250MB
SendProtocolLogMaxFileSize             : 10MB

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 450 total points
ID: 35005537
as you noticed the default configuration is 2 weeks and you can change this by your command however it will keep them for 1 year from now on what was overwritten is, i'm afraid, gone
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35005818
ah ok, kinda make sense in that way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:geieea
ID: 35058557
Even if you increased the size of the directory, it would take a long time for the cmdlet to review that much data.

As akhater said, it's too late but if you had been backing up the server, you will have all these logs from the last year.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35062826
ah, ok, that does make sense mate, thanks for the reply.
0