Solved

What characters are allowed in creating email accounts?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello.
I was posed the following question and cannot find a definitive answer.  Hopefully someone in the community can help answer.

When creating an email account - or amending a current email account - within an Exchange 2007 environment, can you use the dollar sign symbol $ as the FIRST character of that address?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AlegnaMB
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:belpepsi
belpepsi earned 166 total points
ID: 35002429
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Supportonthespot earned 167 total points
ID: 35002450
Yes you can use the $ sign in an email address not a problem in fact i double checked by doing it within my test environment, however the characters you cannot use are spaces punctuation marks in brackets or the @ sign naturally.

To explain please read the following

The user name consists of words, separated by dots [`.']. A word is an "atom" or a quoted string. An "atom" is a sequence of ASCII characters (from 33 to 126; 0 to 31 and 127 are control characters, 32 is whitespace), excluding braces (`(', `)', `[', `]', `<', `>'), punctuation marks (`.', `,', `;', `:'), two other characters (`\', `"'), spaces (` ') and the mighty (`@'). A quoted string begins and ends with a quotation character (`"'). In between the quotes, you can put any ASCII character (now from 0 to 177) excluding the quote itself (`"') and the carriage return (`\r'). You can quote the quote with a backslash (`\') to include it. The backslash will quote any character. The backslash causes the following character to lose the special meaning it usually would have in the context. For example `\"' does not end the quoted string but appears as a quote in it.

But in short you want to add a $ as the first character YES you can
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vahiid
vahiid earned 167 total points
ID: 35002455
Yes you can. We actually use those emails to identify the resources and equipment (Exchange 2007 and 2010) and the addresses are like $ConferenceRoom1@domain-name.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlegnaMB
ID: 35002946
Thank you, all of you, for you quick responses! Very helpful. I will pass on and implement within the environment.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now