Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Gurus,
I setup Exchange 2007 over the weekend. OWA works fine, but if I try to setup an outlook profile on a computer outside the domain, it always pops up an error.
Outlook must be online in order to complete this action.ETC....
Could you please help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:uscstevens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35002565
I suppose that you are trying to configure outlook using outlook anywhere, so the first thing is that the computer trusts exchange certificate and CA who issued the certificate.
The other thing is before you check the mailbox, you need to select advanced and properly configure exchange proxy.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002798
Please test Outlook Anywhere on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and see where your problems are.

Post the full expanded results please - obscuring your domain name / IP Address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uscstevens
ID: 35022217
Thankyou Sir, really useful tool. Could you suggest some more?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35022244
Glad it helped - I guess the tools depend on what you might want to be testing.  Have you anything specific in mind?

Thanks for the points

Alan
0