Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file.

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello and thank you for your attention to my question.

Workstation running Vista Biz x32.
Everything works fine all programs work great except SoftrosLANmessanger. It's a network im software. It was working fine then all of a sudden this messages started appearing.

 Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file
I have uninstalled the program several times. Even manually deleted all registry keys after uninstall and rebooted the pc. But that had no effect on the issue.

The issue has to be with the local machine, b/c it works fine on the rest of the pc's.
I don't believe it's a permission issue b/c all the other programs installed work fine.

Around the same time an error registered in the application log. It does not say much.

applicaton log error
Please any input would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35003338
Run sfc /scannow in an elevated command prompt.

Details of sfc /scannow is as follows:-

Run the Vista System File Checker Tool:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2231/vista_run_system_file_checker/

1. Open a Command Window in Administrator mode:

* clickStart
* click All Programs, thenAccessories
* right click on the Command Prompt option,
* on the drop down menu which appears, click on the Run as Administratoroption.

* If you haven’t disabled User Account Control (and you shouldn’t!) you will be asked for authorisation. Click the Continue button if you are the administrator or insert the administrator password.

2. Start the System File Checker

* In the Command Prompt window, type:sfc /scannow,
* press Enter.
* You’ll see “the system scan will begin”.

The scan may take some time and windows will repair/replace any corrupt or missing files. You will be asked to insert your Vista DVD if it’s needed.

Close the Command Prompt Window when the job is finished.

One caveat: you need a Windows DVD to enable SFC to make more than minor repairs.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/928228

“How to analyze the log file entries that the Microsoft Windows Resource Checker (SFC.exe) program generates in Windows Vista”
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 35009333
Hello jackieman and thank you for that extensive reply, your time and expertise is appreciated.

I tired the above but it had no effect on the issue.

The SFC scan ran and found problems it supposedly corrected.

 sfc scan
I rebooted the pc. And tried to launch the software form the desktop shortcut which errored out stating that the target is missing. I browsed over to the programs folder and the exe was missing. I unistalled the app but noticed something very strange. It appears twice in programs

 add remove programs
When I unistall it and reboot the pc it appears again in programs list.

 add remove programs
I ran the sfc scan again which did not find any issues.

It feels like I'm back at square one :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:serglogin
ID: 35015750
Check the ownership information for the messenger.exe file (in C:\Program Files\Softros Systems\Softros Messenger), as well as the execution rights for Users and full access for Administrators.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35015943
Ad usual, please upload the CBS.log file for our review of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 35065859
Thank you serglogin and jackieman.

I have reviewed the ownership and execution rights for the entire folder.
I created a new folder on the c: root and installed it into there. Then i made sure that the rights were setup correctly. Nothing seemed a miss. I went to launch the exe from the install folder to see if the program would launch. I got the same error message and the exe went missing from the install folder.

 softros lan messanger
HERE'S THE LINK FOR THE CBS.LOG AS REQUESTED.

Any further input is greatly appreciated.
Thank you in advance.

~Milosz,
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068188
My wild guess is SoftrosLANmessanger has a conflict with the anti-virus / thrid-party firewall softwares installed in your windows vista.

What are the anti-virus / thrid-party firewall softwares installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
serglogin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35070167
loshdog, first of all, looking at your screenshot, I see that there is
no "messenger.exe" file in the "Softros Messenger" folder, and I
assume that your antivirus program deletes it right after the
installation. Going by the "What's New" file being dated year 2006,
you are using one of the older versions of Softros LAN Messenger
packed (protected) with an older version of Asprotect, and antivirus
software tends to treat such files as viruses/Trojans even though they
are not.

Here are the possible solutions:
1) Stop the antivirus program, reinstall Softros LAN Messenger, add
the "messenger.exe" file to the antivirus's exception list, and then
restart the antivirus program;
2) Update Softros LAN Messenger to the latest version.

P.S. I guess the error appears because you start Softros LAN Messenger
by clicking the "Softros Messenger" shortcut (on the "Start" menu)
leading to the "messenger.exe" file, which in its turn is missing from
the installation folder. Is this the case?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35070341
Agreed, the above comment is a rational guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 35137595
Serglogin:

That makes total sense now. It all makes sense now.
I will implement and post results.


side note: other vista machines running same av software w/ same version of softros don't have any issues. But, then again i've seen stranger things.

~Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 35328312
Thank you both.

I added a folder exception to Vipre. Reinstalled softros on the machines. And all is well again.

Thank you much again.

~Milosz,
0