Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving a Word Press Website from multiple hosted account/server to Hosted Exchange Cloud Server

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a few websites (4 Word Press, 1 other) that are located in the same server/account.  Need to move the original domain which is WP out to a hosted Exchange server cloud account.  Can this be done without moving the other sites?

I am open to suggestions, including moving all the sites if it's the only way, however I would need to keep it under the 1 domain licenses I have on the Exchange Server account while having the domains keep separate identities.

This is needed to be done while all emails of the websites can still be handled securely by the Outlook mail client.
One concern is to keep same URL as I understand that keeps incoming links intact, or is that the easy part?

How can I do this quickly and easily while keeping the integrity of email and the individual websites?

thanks for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:Nic788
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 35011657
Trying to clarify things: I assume the following, please confirm or reject.

1. You have 5 different domains.
2. You have a hosting account somewhere.
3. Using these domains you have 5 web sites.all connected to the same hosting account.
4. In at least one domain, you also get email services from the same hosting account.
5. You want to use a hosted exchange for your email and collaboration instead of the current email system.
6. You don't want to modify your web sites.

Assuming the above, you don't have to move your web site anywhere.
All you have to do if modify the DNS MX records to point at the new hosted exchange server.
Additionally, you have to take care of porting all your current emails to the new exchange server, and when everything works correctly you notify your web hosting ISP (or not, if you don't get a refund).

If you don't know what MX records are, don't ask in a forum. Get a professional to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nic788
ID: 35013055
Thank you and let me clarify what you are asking:

1. yes
2. Have 3 actually, Lets call them Host A, B, C.  Host A is the bad host where all the domains reside (and all but 1 is registered there); 1 website is hosted on Host B, so the DNS record points to Host B from Host A, but there is no problem there and it is not WP.  The 3rd Exchange Host account is what I'm not sure how to do.  This Host C is where I want to place the website in topic.
3. I believe so, not sure what you mean by connected.  All websites branch off the 1st,  such as  domain.subdomain.com; however you only see the sub domain name and not domain in most cases.
4. yes, currently all are under pop3 smtp under the same hosting, one I believe is under the that other server but still I get all under Outlook client.
5. yes, I will have access for 1 domain hosted exchange; but I would like to have all domains under the same email client as they currently are, perhaps by forwarding or other method without losing current emails hopefully.  
6. I want to modify and update the website that needs to be moved.  Part of the problem I have with the old or current host is that their techs do not seem to know why I cannot upgrade the current WP theme to the latest version that has been out for almost a year, this coupled with spam and other issues I want to 'start over' with this Website A on a different platform while upgrading emails.  Certain pages have been needing to be updated regardless, just did not want to do it under the old site if I end up building another.

btw, there is no official Blog active on the site currently, but there are 'Posts'.  I'm not concerned about keeping the blog yet would like to keep (or recopy) my posts.

Thanks




0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014928
I get the picture.
AFAIK, hosted exchange account are just that, and do not include web site hosting, at least not on the same server.
A web site can be hosted independently from the email, if you have control of the DNS.
For example, I have a domain that are registered with Godaddy, and the DNS service is provided by Godaddy.
The web site is on an Amazon EC2 server, and email is provided by Google Apps.

So you actually have 3 problems.
How to regain control of your DNS.
How to move a WP web site from one hosting provider to another without losing anything.
How to move your email service from a SMTP/POP service to a hosted exchange service.

If your DNS service is tied to your hosting account and will be terminated when you cancel the account, the first thing you do is change a registrar. Move your domain to GoDaddy, Network Solutions, or any other independent registrar. All registrars provide a gratis DNS service for your registered domains.

WP site is a bit tricky:
Export your database  and get all files from the directories, including .htaccess files.
Read the relevant instructions here http://codex.wordpress.org/Moving_WordPress
Modify your DNS to point to the new location.
It may be necessary to modify manually the  wp-config.php file and some select databse records.


Email is relatively easy:
Export all old email via POP and import to exchange.  ask your new exchange hosting provider for some help. They have the tools and expertise to help you.
Modify your DNS MX records.
Update your email client with the new address if you changed it. If you did not change the email server name then you should flush the clients' DNS or wait out the domain TTL.

Don't forget to notify your old service provider and terminate your account. You don't want to accumulate charges.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36508829
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0