Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Server 1.0.6 - Ubuntu 10.10 - 2.6.35-22-server -- compile errors

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm battling a Vmware Server 1.0.6 compile issue on Ubuntu 10.10 x86_64. After fighting w/ the script to see where my kernel-headers were located, I now get the following string of errors --- not really sure how to fix this:

Building the vmmon module.

Using 2.6.x kernel build system.
make: Entering directory `/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only'
make -C /lib/modules/2.6.35-22-server/build/include/.. SUBDIRS=$PWD SRCROOT=$PWD/. modules
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.35-22-server'
  CC [M]  /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.o
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vmware.h:25,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:48:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_basic_types.h:104: warning: "__FreeBSD__" is not defined
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/x86.h:20,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/machine.h:24,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.h:15,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:49:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/x86apic.h:79: warning: "APIC_BASE_MSR" redefined
/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.35-22-server/arch/x86/include/asm/apicdef.h:142: note: this is the location of the previous definition
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/x86.h:21,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/machine.h:24,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.h:15,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:49:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/x86desc.h:593: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/machine.h:24,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.h:15,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:49:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/x86.h:830: warning: "PTE_PFN_MASK" redefined
/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.35-22-server/arch/x86/include/asm/pgtable_types.h:182: note: this is the location of the previous definition
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vcpuset.h:78,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/modulecall.h:22,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./common/vmx86.h:18,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.h:16,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:49:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:226: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:230: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:298: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:304: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_ReadIfEqualWrite64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:357: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_And’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:402: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_And64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:446: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Or’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:489: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Or64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:533: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Xor’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:576: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Xor64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:620: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Add’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:663: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:665: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Add64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:705: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Sub’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:748: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:750: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Sub64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:790: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Inc’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:831: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:833: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Inc64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:871: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Dec’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:912: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:914: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_Dec64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:952: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: At top level:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:1073: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:1077: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_ReadAdd64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:1124: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: At top level:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:1329: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:1454: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h: In function ‘Atomic_ReadWrite64’:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_atomic.h:1587: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.h:20,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:49:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/compat_wait.h: At top level:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/compat_wait.h:37: warning: "VMW_HAVE_EPOLL" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/compat_wait.h:43: warning: "VMW_HAVE_EPOLL" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/compat_wait.h:60: error: conflicting types for ‘poll_initwait’
include/linux/poll.h:72: note: previous declaration of ‘poll_initwait’ was here
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_asm_x86_64.h:23,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_asm.h:28,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:52:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_asm_x86.h:430: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_asm_x86.h:676: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_asm_x86.h:716: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_asm.h:28,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:52:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/vm_asm_x86_64.h:40: warning: "_MSC_VER" is not defined
In file included from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/vmhost.h:13,
                 from /tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.c:71:
/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/./include/compat_semaphore.h:5: fatal error: asm/semaphore.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make[2]: *** [/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only/linux/driver.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [_module_/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.35-22-server'
make: *** [vmmon.ko] Error 2
make: Leaving directory `/tmp/vmware-config3/vmmon-only'
Unable to build the vmmon module.

Open in new window


I had to symlink this:

/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.35-22-server/include/generated/autoconf.h

to

/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.35-22-server/include/

which got me past the kernel-headers error, but now I'm stuck at the error output above.

any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:kapshure
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 35002524
Have you considered using the most recent last version 2.0.2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapshure
ID: 35002553
well we've ran that in the past. the current VMDK's have all been running under 1.0.6. We moved off of 2.0.x b/c of instability/performance issues.

I've built this same Vmware server release on CentOS 5.x -- and had header problems then, but not the problems to the extent i'm having today.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35002602
Okay. No further developement of VMware Server is being done by VMware, and you may want to investigate the free Type 1 Hypervisor ESXi, which will perform far better than 1.0.6. Although you will have to dedicate a server to it, which must on on the Hardware Compatibility List, if you are using VIrtual Machines in a production environment.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kapshure
ID: 35002685
That's good information to know; so the free Type 1 Hypervisor ESXi has a full blown Server side console, that is completely free? no trials?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35008909
Or you could stick with CentOS 5 (which has full support through sometime in 2014).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapshure
ID: 35013604
@mccracky

well, the lead here wanted to switch to Ubuntu 10.10 --- not really my call.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kapshure
ID: 35013610
I abandoned the issue and the poster gave some insightful  comments, but we didnt address the root cause of errors I was seeing.

seems like vmware server 2.x and 2.6.35 kernel needs some massaging to work.

oh well
0