Solved

Windows 7 freezing after startup

Posted on 2011-02-28
19
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After startup in full or safe mode the PC freezes. Sometimes I am able to click on start button which opens but if then click on Computer it freezes. Also after about 5-10 minutes it restarts. I have replaced the RAM with no change. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:comautok
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35002539
has this computer always acted this way??  did it just start?  did you upgrade any hardware or software recently?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35002584
Why did you have to replace the RAM? What was going wrong? I'd start by reverting to your previous RAM if it was booting okay then. Did you employ ESD precautions when you installed the new RAM? Is it seated properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 35002636
The computer has been doing this for a few of weeks and increasingly worse until now it is unusable.

What I mean by the RAM is that I thought it might be the RAM causing the problem so I took out the old RAM and replaced with new. This made no difference so I reinstalled the old RAM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35002641
daily, sounds like he changed the RAM after the problem started.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35002675
so it started doing this and has gotten increasingly worse despite the fact that you made no hardware or software changes to your system?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35002765
My bad, brain needs increased caffine intake!

New USB devices? Malfunctioning old ones/drivers corrupted?
Try unplugging all USB's, restarting see what happens. Easy to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 35002878
I removed the wireless USB keyboard/mouse from the PC and plugged in PS2 keyboard/mouse and restarted. It booted up OK and I was able to do more with the mouse and keyboard but same thing happened after a while. The PC froze and then restarted itself but this time on restart I get the message 'Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter'. If I shutdown the PC and restart it with the on button it boots into Windows and the same thing happens over again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35002995
Try to boot using the windows 7 installation disk or any other bootable medium and observe for at least 30 minutes..Is the computer responding fine is yes then the problem is not with the hardware ..
That would be  a good sign and then you should think for restoring the system to few weeks backup when it was working fine. you can use system restore option from windows 7 bootable Disk (Select repair your computer and then select system restore.

If it still freezs then something to be with the HW.


IF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35003160
you see any errors in the system event log?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35003528
If you go to C:\Windows|minidump you can find the dump files that can diagnose the cause. They won't have priviledges set, so create a new folder there and copy the most recently dated dump files over to the new folder. From there you should be able to upload the most recent *.dmp file to the forum.
It's your best shot at a definitive diagnosis keeping in mind what has already been suggested above ;-)
If you have debug tools already installed you could open the dump file with windbg.exe and see what it finds, or zip the dump file. post it to forum and we could scan it with windbg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 35003764
I ran a full scan with seatools to see if there were any issues with the HDD and scan passed. It stayed on during the whole time. I will try the restore option as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 35004331
Can't keep the PC running long enough to do any of the suggestions. Tried system restore and it crashed.

Decided to do a clean install of Windows 7. I will let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35011412
I guess ya never checked the system event log eh?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dailypcguy earned 500 total points
ID: 35014764
Before this ever happens again, your could make yourself a SARDU USB stick - it includes Trinity Rescue CD along with Antivirus tools (you have to DL all of these.
If you boot from the SARDU USB (Shardana Antivirus Rescue Disk Utility) or Trinity Rescue CD there is an option with Trinity to make the windows machine in to a file server (temporarily) and then you can browse all of the files on the HDD from another machine on the network ;-) This allows for access to the system files especially Windows\minidump, where you can find the crash logs. Because you're basically using a linux OS if it doesn't work it will point to HW failure of some kind, but if it is just a windows issue it makes it possible to troubleshoot without having to reinstall.

An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sledge
ID: 35014782
Have you checked to see if the heat sync over your cpu is sitting correctly?
Sounds like an overheat to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comautok
ID: 35024768
Sorry been busy. Thanks everyone. I replaced the hard disk even though Seatools cleared it of any wrongdoing. Everything reinstalled OK and it is working good now so CPU does not seem to be overheating and I did check the heatsink and it was firmly in place (it had occurred to me that it may be an overheating issue). I take on board what 'dailypcguy' said about Sardu and I will look into that. I have used trinity rescue before but did not occurr to me but thanks will do in future. I will award points accordingly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35032380
Glad you got it sorted. SARDU is a great tool, it takes a while to set up if you go the whole hog and DL everything you would need a minimum 8gGb USB, preferably 16Gb. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35331326
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0