Solved

How can i get a backup copy of Windows Vista OEM x64?

Posted on 2011-02-28
13
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts,

I've got a pc that i need to reinstall vista on because the hard drive crashed.  I don't have a copy of windows vista x64 oem for this hp desktop.  Can i call microsoft or go somewhere on their website to download/order a backup copy of vista oem x64?
I don't want the original hp recovery disks because i want a plain jane backup copy of vista in case i run into other systems that we need to put the x64 version of vista on.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thecomputerplace
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35002650
You cannot use an OEM copy on multiple system, so you would need to purchase a retail version so that you could purchase keys as you need to. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 63 total points
ID: 35002684
Rules on OEM licensing for Windows:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3721.html

Because this is an HP OEM system your license is managed on Microsoft's behalf by HP - if you're going to get the replacement Vista Media you need to get it via HP.  HP's Vista DVD's are locked down so you can only install on the machine you bought it with otherwise people would just get the disks from HP and pirate them.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 35002711
By the way, I have a Vista Business 64-bit machine on my Windows 7 Pro laptop. I purchased the original Microsoft DVD and the unused license key on eBay for $50. I confirmed this with the seller before purchasing and I activated it with no difficulty. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35002964
Most of the HP products come with the product Key as stickets on the back side or somewhere.Look for that or ask HP support if they can give you the Key...  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35002983
The key will be an OEM key and as I noted above and amplified by a further post, it cannot be re-used on another machine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35003005
yes Thats correct., I though he want to use on the original system itself..
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35003031
In the original post, thecomputerplace wants to use the disk on other systems (and presumably buying another key for each new use). But an OEM license cannot be used in this way. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35003438
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecomputerplace
ID: 35007307
First of all thank you to all for your information and posts.
I think my question was a little misunderstood.  I'm looking for a way to get a copy of windows vista oem x64 - just the media.  As far as i know, and correct me if i'm wrong, but there are three different kinds of media for windows home operating systems, OEM, Retail and Volume License.  You cannot use OEM media to install with a Retail key or vice versa, etc.  You have to use the correct media for the type of key it is you are using.  What we run into here quite a bit at our IT repair shop is OEM systems (Dell, HP, Acer, etc) that we have to reinstall windows on for any number of reasons.  I don't have Vista OEM x64 media and am looking for a way to get a copy of it.  We did get the "Restore Vista OEM DVD" for the particular HP system i noted in this post but it's the restore dvd and i'm not sure i can get just the VIsta files off the 3 restore dvd's minus all the HP junk they put on it.
I found this link:  http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/12/22/64-bit-x64-windows-vista-official-direct-download-links/   but the links for vista oem x64 aren't working.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 62 total points
ID: 35007454
We can help you to find, but please be noted that oem DVD for vista setup is brand specific and the key as shown in coa label will require phone activation and normally if you get a generic oem DVD, you will not get pass the activation.

So, what is your goal? A generic or brand specific one. For brand specific, if you can manage to get one, it is very likely that it will be illegal for you to download -> we will not and cannot post the links. For generic one, you need to buy a new licence key for your clients as the key on your coa label will not work for sure as the key will only work for a brand specific media using phone activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecomputerplace
ID: 35007918
Hi Jackieman,

Thanks for the post - "We can help you to find" - if you could help us locate a way to get an oem Vista x64 media to have as a backup copy that would be great.   I have used hp brand specific media with xp, vista and windows 7 to install on all different oem pc's in the past and haven't had issues with activation.  The only one i believe i've seen activation issues on is when using Dell installation media on other oem systems.  We don't want illegal links, i was just under the assumption that you could get a backup copy of OEM media from microsoft or possibly there was some other way to get one. Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 35010425
So far as I know, you must get the OEM media for each different make and model of PC you are trying to service. That is, there is no "generic" OEM media for any make and model (again, so far as I know in my wide client experience).

If you need to restore a PC and if there is no OEM media and you cannot procure OEM media, then you must use a retail license. Volume licensing does not appear to be applicable in your case.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thecomputerplace
ID: 35040393
we ended up buying a copy of Vista OEM x64 on ebay for $100 with the media and it worked fine to install on the system.  The recovery disks we ordered from HP didn't work, each attempt to run the restore resulted in a vista system that would boot and attempt to install updates (applying update 3 of 3 was the verbage) and then reboot...urg what a vicous cycle.  Probably not HP's fault but we are trying to return the restore DVD"s due to that issue.  Thanks to all for the help.  more questions to come.
0