Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010, which public folders do i need?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys, migrating from a 2007 server, which was migrated from a 2003 server.

The public folders are a mess..

tons of owa scratchpad, storeevents, schema-root, all kinds of crap..

What do I really need?  I'm looking to not have everything so nasty after i get rid of my 2007.

I'm good just replicated freebusy and OAB right? the rest who cares?

(I need to support outlook 2003 clients)

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BBQSTEAK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DezzyMelb
ID: 35002913
As long as free/busy data has been replicated to the new server all is good. You may want to use the move all replica wizard which will force all data from the 2003 server to the 2007 server.

I'm not sure of the command but you may need to run this on the 2007 server not the 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BBQSTEAK
ID: 35003111
the 2003 server was decommisioned 3 months ago,, this is 2007 ---> 2010.

I am replicated the free/busy,, we good?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DezzyMelb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003729
Yes this is all good. The other stuff if important should already be replicated as they are system folders.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004316
Outlook 2003 uses Public folders for free/busy information and for the Offline Address Book.

Exchange however will re-create this information so it's not the end of the world if you lose it.
0