Solved

BESExpress Enterprise Activation

Posted on 2011-02-28
11
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am curious about the effect this would have:

I have a working user on one BBerry server. I am setting up a completely new server with BESExpress. If I add the user to the BESExpress and then generate an activation password and do an enterprise activation.....will this simply repoint the device to the new server without having to do the wipe/restore steps?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

This is not advisable due to potential conflicts between the encryption and IT Policies on the old and new servers.

Even when using the same device for a different user on the same BES, a wipe with factory feasts option should be performed.

Backup the device using desktop manager to protect any local contacts, sms etc.

Regards,

RobMobility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scraane
Comment Utility
You can move that one user using the BES Transporter tool. But really, for one user, I would backup there bb, wipe it, activate it and restore the backup.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

The Transporter Tool isn't supported on BES Express, only the full Enterprise Server.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scraane
Comment Utility
yes it does.... 1st I have used it. 2nd, why else would they say in the KNown issues: Workaround: Move 100 user accounts at a time from the source BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express to the destination BlackBerry Enterprise Server. http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/18762/ET_known_5_0_2_1154653_11.jsp

The only thing it does is connect to both databases and move the items.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

I stand corrected scraane - I didn't believe that Enterprise Transporter was supported on Express but it appears that it is.

It's only limitation is Bulk mode but in this case, you could use Live mode.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

Just an update - it's only been supported since BES Express 5.0.2 NOT 5.0.1.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sachin5333
Comment Utility
When you setup new BB server you need to take the backup and then Restore it on the device after pointing to new server.

> If you dont follow these steps the Users will Complaint for duplicate Clender and contacts as when you pointing them to new BB the server will again sync all contacts and calender.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
Comment Utility
What is the "factory feasts" option please RobMobility?

Thank you for all the advice everyone!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

My apologies - my Android handset changed the text - it should read Factory Defaults option - it's in the Security IT Policy Group.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
Comment Utility
Ah ok thanks.   That was funny!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0