?
Solved

Pivot Table Column

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi ALl,

I am working on this pivot table with column lable is date. The data in date is for 5 years monthly. I want to present the data in grouped years not months.

2011     2012    2013    2014

I am having very difficult time with this.

Any help.
0
Comment
Question by:HappyAlways
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002686
If the data is actually stored as dates not text, and there are no blank cells in the source data column, then you should be able to right-click, group, and choose group by Year.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35002745
Not for points, but completing Rory's answer: check out the attached screencast for this grouping.

Thomas

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35002755
Thomas,
Not so attached. ;)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35002778
Yeah, I got a javascript bug. And I'm not ready to reboot, so no screencast, just follow Rory's instructions and you should be all set.

Thomas
0