Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office sp3 download times out. Any "Download manager" site?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have tried twice on my computer and once on another office computer.

All 3 attempts fail after about 20 minutes.  

I then decided to order the "Free CD" that microsoft claims exists.

After going around in circles chasing URL's I am giving up on that.

Does anybody know of a download manager that can download sp3 and resume processing after a failure?

0
Comment
Question by:rberke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mismoboy
mismoboy earned 800 total points
ID: 35003339
I don't even know why you are going through all of that, you simply go out to Office Update or Windows Update to get the service pack for Office.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 35003991
Mainly because we have 10 computers with office 2003.  I was hoping to get one download then put it on the network for fast installation at the other computer.

Also, as far as I know, windows update does not have a download manager built into it that will restart after an abort.  Am I wrong?

But perhaps there is some magic so I will give your suggestion a try.

Office 2003 sp3 is 117 meg whether you download it through windows update or download the file directly.  So I'll report back in the morning.



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 1200 total points
ID: 35004834
Use dap it has a free version and has been around since the beginning if the web

http://www.speedbit.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 35006954
I ran The windows 7 64 bit sp1 update. It ran and ran and ran, 30 minutes latter the download was done and install started. It ran and ran the 30 minutre later it was done. I rebooted went back to windows update and repeated the same process for the sql server update.

But, here is the most amazing thing.  After all those updates were applied, I again downloaded the Office sp3 117mb file.   It downloaded perfectly in two minutes !!!!  I have normal cable connection with usually runs around 2 mega bit per second. and suddenly it performs like 1 mega BYTE per second.  Perhaps because I did it in the morning when all the teenage kids in the neighborhood are asleep and not downloading music? Very weird, but I don't have time to figure it out.

Since I don't need to use the DAP  version, I won't test it. But, I still am awarding the accepted answer to dipazza because it seems like exactly what I wanted.  I am also awarding points mismobov on general principle
0