Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery get unique values from array

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So lets say i have an array

var arr1 = ["jeff","bob","jeff","bob","joe","jeff","jeff"];

how can in jquery(preferrably) or javascript get another array arr2 with only the unique values by order of first occurence so

arr2 = ["jeff","bob","joe"];
0
Comment
Question by:Brant Snow
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35002953
Using this :

var arr1 = ["jeff","bob","jeff","bob","joe","jeff","jeff"];
		var arr2 = [];
		for(var i=0;i<arr1.length;i++) {
		   var found = false;
		   for(var j=0;j<arr2.length;j++) {
			  if(arr1[i] == arr2[j]) {
				   found = true;
				   break;
			  }
		   }
		   if(!found) arr2.push(arr1[i]);
		}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35002963
Test page :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script language="javascript">
	window.onload = function() {
		var arr1 = ["jeff","bob","jeff","bob","joe","jeff","jeff"];
		var arr2 = [];
		for(var i=0;i<arr1.length;i++) {
		   var found = false;
		   for(var j=0;j<arr2.length;j++) {
			  if(arr1[i] == arr2[j]) {
				   found = true;
				   break;
			  }
		   }
		   if(!found) arr2.push(arr1[i]);
		}
		
		// checking 
		for(var i=0;i<arr2.length;i++) {
			alert(arr2[i]);
		}
	}
</script>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 35004775

// This is quite a neat solution:

Array.prototype.distinct = function() {
  var unique = new Object();
  var index = -1;
  while ( ++index != this.length ) unique[this[index]] = null;
  var result = new Array();
  for ( var entry in unique ) result.push( entry );
  return result;
};


var arr1 = ["jeff","bob","jeff","bob","joe","jeff","jeff"];

var arr2 = arr1.distinct();

alert( arr2 );
0