[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LOOKUP value when range of values is not sorted or in order in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

What is the best way to look up a value in an Excel (2007) spreadsheet when the range containing the value cannot be sorted and/or contains a variety of different types of entries (text, numbers, etc.)?

I have tried several different things but I keep getting #REF! as the result.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35003000
use vlookup() or match() . . .
vlookup() with the last parameter as a zero (or false)...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003003
Hello Steve,

What do you want to do when the value is found? A standard VLOOKUP with FALSE as the last argument doesn't require anything to be sorted. For example to lookup A2 in C2:C10 and return the corresponding value from D2:D10

=VLOOKUP(A2,C2:D10,2,FALSE)

A2 must match in terms of format, e.g. if A2 is a text formatted number then the match in column C must also be text-formatted etc.

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35003008
example:

=VLOOKUP(A1,B1:Z1000,15,0)
or
=VLOOKUP(A1,B1:Z1000,15,FALSE)
or if you only want to see the row where it is...
=MATCH(A1,B1:B1000,0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 35158092
Thanks for the responses.

barryhoudini:
>>A2 must match in terms of format, e.g. if A2 is a text formatted number then the match in column C must also be text-formatted etc.


Yes, I tried =VLOOKUP but had the same problem.  However, I wasn't aware of the requirement to match formatting.  That was the problem.

Thanks Barry!
0