Solved

Windows File Sharing over WAN

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

Recently we were hit by an earthquake, our local office has been destroyed. We have now setup our file system with a hosting company on a dedicated server and I am looking into secure but easy access. Currently we have users Ftping files up. This works but its not so easy for the admin/sales people we have, also its slow.
I contemplated opening 139 and just mapping network drives a la local setting. However this is very insecure and a security threat. Unfortunately we don't have static IP's so can't lock down via IP.

Any ideas would be great.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35003212
need more information as to the daily/hourly file traffic type you need to offer.  what do your users need??
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35003284
How about Remote Desktop Services? Users can logon, open files with appropriate software, and you can even copy/paste files. No drag and drop, though. You also have 120 days before you need to have licenses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 35003331
The amount of data is about 1TB, file size from 1KB to 10MB.

Traffic is probably 100MB an hour on average the bandwidth is 50Mbit. But most user connections would be 512Kb-2Mbit.

RDP services is not preferred, not a bad method/idea though.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 500 total points
ID: 35003343
What about WebDAV? Set up the server with WebDAV and the users can map drives to the URL. It will still require them to authenticate, uses SSL, is reasonably secure and is simply a mapped drive to the end user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
ID: 35003346
I'm not a particularly religious person, but my prayers are with the people of Christchurch by the way.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35003361
Are you just trying to get your files loaded back to a central location? If your server is hosted, how about a cloud storage provider? This type of stuff is their business.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 35022666
Thanks a lot for the assistance. Cloud is an option, but data is expensive here.
0