Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Browser Control - How to get IHTMLDocument2 for pages with frames

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am working with a power switch which has a browser based user interface, very similar to any router interface. To automate it through my application I have inserted microsoft browser control. I plan to open the setup page in browser control and navigate to the setting to change it.

I have been able to log in automatically with user name and password. But once I log in, it uses frames to display the settings, like any typical router setup page. I have no idea how to get the IHTMLDocument2 for the right hand frame HTML from here.

Any help is highly appreciated. I have pasted the code below I am using for logging into the switch.
void* CPDlg::ElemFromID( LPWSTR szID, IID nTypeIID )
{
	HRESULT hr;
	IHTMLDocument2* pDoc= (IHTMLDocument2*) m_webCtrl.get_Document();
	IHTMLElementCollection* pAll=  NULL;
 
	hr= pDoc->get_all( &pAll ); 

	CComVariant vElement( szID ); // the id or name of the control
	CComVariant vIndex(0,VT_I4);  // 0 (presume it's not a collection)
 
	IDispatch* pDisp;
 	hr= pAll->item(vElement,vIndex,&pDisp);
 
	void* pElement;   // will coerce to desired type later
 	hr= pDisp->QueryInterface( nTypeIID,(void**)&pElement);

	return( pElement );
}

bool CPDlg::LogIn()
{
	void* pElem= ElemFromID(L"Username", IID_IHTMLInputElement) ;
	IHTMLInputElement* pTextBoxUser= (IHTMLInputElement*)pElem;

	pTextBoxUser->put_value( L"admin" ); // populate a text box!

	pElem= ElemFromID(L"Password", IID_IHTMLInputElement) ;
	IHTMLInputElement* pTextBoxPswd= (IHTMLInputElement*)pElem;

	HRESULT hr= pTextBoxPswd->put_value( L"12345678" ); 

	pElem= ElemFromID(L"Submitbtn", IID_IHTMLElement);
	IHTMLElement* pSubmit= (IHTMLElement*)pElem;

	hr= pSubmit->click(); 
	bLoggedIn = true;

	return true;

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vijrohit7
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vijrohit7
ID: 35003118
Adding html files from the interface I am trying to control.   HTML-with-Frames.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SunnyDark earned 2000 total points
ID: 35008195
Hi,
get_Frames() to get IHTMLFramesCollection2
Then iterate the collection to find your frame.
Use QueryInterface to get IHTMLWindow2 from it.
Then use get_document in the resulting IHTMLWindow2  to get the document.

That's it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijrohit7
ID: 35009886
Thanks SunnyDark, I got it working...the working code is attached below.
Now I am facing this problem...there are two radio buttons on the page with same name("P60"). In the code  below it's clicking on the first one but I want to click on the second one. How do I do that?

HRESULT hr;
	IHTMLDocument2* pDoc= (IHTMLDocument2*) m_webCtrl.get_Document();

	IHTMLFramesCollection2 *pAllFrames = NULL;
	hr = pDoc->get_frames(&pAllFrames);

	CComVariant vIndex(1,VT_I4);  // Get frame at location 1
	CComVariant vFrame(VT_DISPATCH);  

	hr = pAllFrames->item(&vIndex, &vFrame);

	void* pVoid;
	hr= vFrame.pdispVal->QueryInterface( IID_IHTMLWindow2,(void**)&pVoid);
	IHTMLWindow2* pWin= (IHTMLWindow2*)pVoid;
	IHTMLDocument2* pDocF0;
	pWin->get_document(&pDocF0);

	IHTMLElementCollection* pAll=  NULL;
	hr= pDocF0->get_all( &pAll ); 

	//click ON
	CComVariant vElementF0( L"P60" ); // the id or name of the control
	CComVariant vIndexF0(0,VT_I4);  // 0 
	IDispatch* pDisp;
 	hr= pAll->item(vElementF0, vIndexF0, &pDisp);
	void* pElement;   
 	hr= pDisp->QueryInterface( IID_IHTMLElement,(void**)&pElement);
	IHTMLElement* pSubmit= (IHTMLElement*)pElement;
	hr= pSubmit->click();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321692
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0