[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you get a CListBox to wrap?

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a CListBox that I need to have the text wrap, instead of disappearing at the edge.

I've tried enabling the scrollbars, etc - nothing seems to work.

Seems like this should be pretty simple, but so far I just haven't had any luck.

Any suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tmitch68
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35003534
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004667
a listbox cannot make automatic text wrap. you would need to do the wrap yourself and create additional lines when the text doesn't fit into a line.

you may try alternatively a multiline CEdit in read-only mode. it pretty good can wrapping. or i mean to remember that a multiline CStatic also wraps (but am not sure).

Sara
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cehopkins
cehopkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010602
You could use a CRichEdit box with the Multiline property set to True.
0