Solved

Acer Aspire 6930 Laptop unable to connect to Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router (Model: WRT54GS)

Posted on 2011-02-28
25
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

         I am needing help to get an Acer Aspire 6930 Laptop to connect to a Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router (Model WRT54GS).  At the present time, the laptop is unable to connect wired and wirelessly.  

          The operating system on this laptop is Windows Vista Premium SP1.  Inspection of Device Manager reveals the following network adapters: Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller and an Intel Wireless WiFi Link 5100.  The broadband connection is DSL.  

          The pc I am currently on has a direct ethernet connection to the Linksys router; it has great internet connection.  Therefore, I am leaning to think it might not be a router problem.  Also, my friend on the other side of the house is connecting fine wirelessly to this router as well.  So, there must be something wrong with the laptop itself.  I am not sure though in terms of what to look for to troubleshooting this problem.

          Any help resolving this issue will be greatly appreciated.

          Thank you.

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35003156
Have you installed the latest driver for the wireless card?

Do you know what channel the wireless card is using and what channel the router is using?

Are you attempting to connect to the router with the built in software from XP or other software?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 35003168
Try disabling all firewalls on the client machine and then test connectivity. If you are still not getting a connection try updating the network adapter drivers. It's very strange that both network adapters aren't working.... Are both interfaces set to obtain their IP addresses automatically?

If they are set to obtain automatically then try setting the IP address statically. Hopefully one of these steps will yield some sort of result and will help narrow down what part of your client is causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35003175
if you are trying to access the router using the software that comes with the router, that could be the problem - that software sucks.  use the built-in software in vista for connecting to your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35003273
Hi Everyone;

         Since the laptop does not have any internet connectivity, could someone provide a direct download link for the latest driver update for the Intel Wireless WiFi Link 5100?

           The OS is Vista Home Premium SP1.

            Thank you.

            George
           

           
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35003291
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35003296
Hi Everyone;

            I do have a few additional followup questions to the suggestions given.  First, how can I determine the channel the wireless card is using?  Secondly, how may I disable all firewalls?  This machine does have Mcafee on it which also has firewall if I am not mistaken.   And, finally, how can I determine if the both, the wired and wireless cards, are set to obtain an IP address automatically?

            Thank you.

           George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35003316
Hi There,

          Thank you so much for the quick reply requesting the download link.  Incidentally, I noticed this latest updated driver is for x64 or 64 bit.  The Vista OS on this laptop is x86 or 32 bit.  Will the driver still be ok to download and install onto the laptop?

           George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35003322
Open mcafee and disable all protection then in the control panel and choose windows firewall then change wireless settings.
For the IP address start network network and sharing center manage wireless adapters in the top left.  Then right click on each adapter and go to properties highlight tcp/ip v4 and go to properties. There ypi can set it to obtain automatically. Don't worry about the chanel until we have looked into these things.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35003333
That link should be for 32 bit. That's was the one I pulled it from. If it says 64 bit then see if you can navigate from that page and find 32 bit. You can truths one from that link if its the wrong one it just wont install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35004077
Hi There,

          Thank you so much for the followups : - ).  I will be pursuing the troubleshooting further tomorrow and post back with any comments or further questions.   A friend of mine earlier suggested logging into the router itself and reconfigure it.  However, I am not convinced it is the issue considering that this pc has great internet connectivity with a direct connection to the router.  He made reference to MAC filters; the possibility they are enabled.  If I did want to check that part out, where would I need to go to figure out if MAC filters are enabled?  I do know how to log into the router to look at the configuration if need be for this concern.

          At any rate, I will be get back on this again tomorrow.  Have a great evening and thanks again for the followups.  Please feel free to post anything else which comes to mind in the meantime : - )

          Thank you.

           George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35006969
Page 7 of this PDF should help you out with the MAC filtering.

http://www.whitehats.ca/main/members/Cerberus/secure_linksys_wrt54g/secure_linksys_wrt54g.pdf

Just because it is fine wired does not mean that MAC filtering is not on because it applies to wireless clients.

If somenone across the house can connect then you should be fine in this regard though.

Try this before all else it may resolve it right then and there.

I would open services.msc on this machine and fine Wireless Zero Configuration and enable it, that will ensure you are using XP's built in wireless service. Then right click on the picture of one computer with the waves coming off of it in the system tray and choose view available wireless networks and double click on the wireless network you are trying to connect to. If it connects then yo ushould pull an I address and be fine. If this does not work continue on through the other things mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35010449
Hi Everyone,

             Regarding the Wireless Zero Configuration, will it also be available within Vista SP1?  Since it is within XP, I am assuming it is also there for Vista as well.  And, regarding network and sharing center mentioned by stewie123, is that located within Control Panel?  I am clear on the other instructions.  I need further clarification about the network and sharing center and what to do there.

             Oh, by the way, I have a backup, new Netgear wireless router if needed to help troubleshoot this issue.

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35010722
My aplogies I thought we were taking about XP.

Here is a link for the equivalent in Vista

http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/965

As far as the network > that should be in the strat menu

here is a link with instructions

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35011540
Hi There,

           Thank you so much for the quick followup links : - )  I will print out the information contained within these links after work and start the troubleshooting.  I feel confident I have enough information to get off to a good start.  

             Many thanks once again : - )  I will be back in touch outlining my progress and requesting any further attention if needed.  

              George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35034827
Hi Everyone,

          I want to take a moment and provide to information regarding my progress or lack there of lol. First, using the information contained within the link for how to enable Wireless Zero Configuration, I ran into the following problem:  In the Wired AutoConfig Properties (Local Computer), I got the following error message when I did click Start:  There was a window with the title of Services and the error message indicating Windows could not start the Wired AutoConfig service on Local Computer... Error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start.  I did also check the Windows Firewall within Vista and found the message indicating the service is not running.  Additionally, for both TCP/IPv6 and TCP/IPv4, there is a check by Obtain and IP address automatically and there was a check by Obtain DNS server address automatically.

           Of possible technical and troubleshooting interest, I did notice I can connect to the internet usind a direct "wired" or ethernet connection to the DSL modem, but, not behind the router.  While having the internet going from this direct connection with the DSL modem, I went ahead and updated from SP1 to SP2 of Vista.  Unfortunately, the updates did not rectify the situation at hand.  

            With everything said, I will need further assistance in resolving this concerns.  Sorry for being such a pain on this one, but, it looks like this problem is going to be tricky to solve.

              I will look forward to reading any further comments or suggestions given to this post.  And, once again, many thanks for any feedback given : - )

             George

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35039980
You might want to try resetting the router. This way we can test if the issue is with the router or the computer. To do this simply press a paper clip or something similar into the reset button and the back and holding it down for a few seconds. This will reset all settings to the factory default.

This will mean that you will have to re-setup encryption, and the SSID and any other configurations needed. If that like something you will not be able to do then don't do the reset, I just think at this point it would be a good troubleshooting step.

As far as the error, this is something you could try to resolve it:

You may try this:
Note: Serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly. Therefore, make sure that you follow these steps carefully. For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it. Then, you can restore the registry if a problem occurs. For more information about how to back up and restore the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base: (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Back-up-the-registry  ) How to back up and restore the registry in Windows)

1. Click start->Type in regedit in the search bar and hit enter.
2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlSet / Services / Ndisuio
3. On the right panel, see the "Start" entry. If that is set to 4, change it to 3.
3. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlSet002 / Services / Ndisuio
4. Again, if the "Start" entry is set to 4, change it to 3.
5. Close Registry Editor.
6. Reboot computer
7. Then check if you are able to start those services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35044969
Hi There,

           Thank you so much for your thorough followup suggestion.  After checking the configuration of the registry keys outlined, I noticed the default value was "3" for both keys.  So, there was no need to change it.  

             Whenever I attempt to turn on the Wireless Zero Configuration within the services.msc area and also using the steps outlined within the link given, I still get the following error message: Error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start.   Incidentally, the "wired" or ethernet connection to the router is working just fine now.  It is just the "wireless" connection which is not working simply because of Wireless Zero Configuration can not be started because of the Error 1068 message.

             Any further help regarding this question will be greatly appreciated.  

             Thank you.

             George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35044975
Let's try uninstalling the wireless card from within device manager and restarting. Then apply the latest driver. Please try this and post any results it questions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35045057
Hi

         I was able to quickly uninstall the wireless network adapter with Device Manager, restarted the laptop, and Vista loaded its native drivers successfully for the WiFi card.  When I tried to carry out a driver update online for the WiFi card on the laptop, I got a mesage indicating the latest drivers for this card is already installed.  

          Unfortunately, I still get the 1068 error message when attempting to start up the Wireless Zero Configuration.  Incidentally, I did find an article which addressed this issue with XP.  The link to it is http://www.practicallynetworked.com/qa/qa20040311.shtml.  As I understand the crux of this article, it mentions reinstalling Wireless Zero Configuration itself from within Windows.  Unfortunately, the instructions are for XP and not Vista.  At any rate, the link to the article might be a valuable clue in resolving this matter.  But, I am not sure though.

            Any further help on this concern will be appreciated.

            Thank you

            George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35046238
Hi Everyone,

            After several different attempts, I am still failing at getting the Wireless Zero Configuration within Vista to start.  With this point in mind, I am wondering if there is a 3rd party program or utility which can be installed to manage wireless connectivity.  I know that various companies like Linkysys, Netgear, Belkin, etc. have programs which come with their wireless adapters which serve the same function as the built in utility of Windows called Wireless Zero Configuration.  At any rate, is it possible to get such a program "without" going out and purchasing a wireless adapter?  This would certainly simply this matter if such a solution is feasible.

             George

             
           
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35051575
Hi

         I have a new Netgear Wireless G Adapter with software here at the house.  Theoretically speaking, can I possibly use this package to carry out the functions which are normally carried out by the WiFi card and the Wireless Zero Configuration built into the OS?

         Just a thought to ponder over.

         George
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stewie123 earned 500 total points
ID: 35058465
Theoretically yes you could use this software in place woth the Wireles Zero but it is not the best solution. Would you plan on just trying to use the software or using the adapter as well?

Acer provides this software as well that you could try, but again it is not recommended. The built in software for Vista is going to be better.

Here is a link to the sitre for software and drivers for this model:

http://support.acer-euro.com/drivers/notebook/as_6930.html

At this point I would recommend reintslling Windows Vista as to elimnate the possibility of software issues and get a fresh install. You wil need to backup first and ensure you have the Vista re-installation cd or a builtin recovery on the hard drive.

If this something you would like to consider let us know and we can walk you thfough it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35073376
Hi

          Since I have the Netgear wireless g adapter along with the software, I thought I would give that a try first and see how it goes.  And, thank you for your  followup along with the link.

           George
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339910
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0