Solved

email attachments open incorrectly

Posted on 2011-02-28
11
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A user sends an email with a Word file attached.  The recipient cannot open the document.  If the document (.docx) is downloaded, it is a folder containing files and another folder.  
Both the sender and recipient are using XP with all patches, and Office 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stewie123 earned 250 total points
ID: 35003147
Try to delete the .doc registry key and redo the association.
Make sure to back up the registry before making any changes.

1. Click Start and in the start search field type regedit and press enter.
2. Right click on Computer in the registry editor and click export, name the file as backup and save the file.
3. Locate HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc
4. Right click on .doc registry key under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and click delete.
5. Try to set fie association for .doc to Microsoft Office Word again and check if it works.
 

Please post results
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 35012949

I have similar problems in the past with Outlook 2010 & 2007.

To solve the problem, I save the document (as document.dotx), even if Outlook wants to save it as document.zip, THEN open the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35013940
I am able to open a word document from another sender OK.  Users can also open non-emailed word documents OK.  Should I still redo the association if I can open these other word documents as-is?

0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35014012
Users are a satellite branch of an organization opening email from Remote Web Workplace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35014101
the save as .docx workaround works.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35015173
That's correct - the problem only occurs with email attachments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35026260
Stewie, I followed the steps you listed and the document still wants to download as a compressed file.  I see that docx is a key HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.  Since the document they are trying to open is a .docx, can i delete the docx key and see if that will re associate?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35026663
Yes you can do that my apologies for not clarifying that.

Here is a post for a resolution. It is for 2010 but it should walk you the just the same

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-office_install/office-2010-type-of-file-name/725bc4ca-c069-450d-8e14-b6d18e59c541
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35033429
I deleted the docx key but the file still wants to save as a .zip.  We are using Microsoft Outlook Web Access, and documents sent from other locations open fine.  Only documents sent from the main office and opened at the satellite branch through OWA have this problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 35033883
I looked around for people with similar issues and found a solution that works:
-Open IE tools-->options-->and delete all temporary files
-Then, open IE tools-->options--> security tab-->add the OWA site to list of trusted sites.
-Close IE, and restart it.
Now, file is downloaded as a .docx which opens with Word.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 35036708
I was not aware we were discussing OWA. I am glad you were able to find a resolution
0