Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Slow Symantec backup job rate

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have Symantec backup exec  2010 r2 installed on SBS 2008. Initially the job rate was around 3000mb/min and now its fallen down to 250mb/min. If I restart the server its jumps back to around 1000mb/min. I have excluded exchange and backexec folders from Trend office scan.
Any suggestions to improve the job rate. The server has 12 Gb of memory and backing up around 180GB using LTO5 tapes
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhyseh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003191
That's a little strange. I assume you haven't disabled the page file? Out of curiousity where is your page file located? On the OS or data volume (I assume they are logically segregated at least)? Perhaps altering the location of your page file to a different physical volume may yield some results.
You may also like to verify you have no memory leaks.... It certainly sounds like a memory/page file issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35032049
we have pagefile of 4gb on C drive. Initailly we had page file of 12gb. but I changed it to 4gb.All the application sit on D drive which doesn't have page file.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041694
A few possible issues may be impacting you:

1. See if there is a firmware update for your tape drive and adaptor card?.
2. You mentioned this is a sbs 2008 server. Are you running the SBS version of backup Exec?
3. Have you performed Live Update from the the tool bar - Help/About/Live Update?
4. Are there any warnings or errors in the event log?
5. Have you selected the Open File option? You probably should.
6. Have you tried a new tape?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35064137
1.) The server was deployed in december so the drivers and firmware should be up to date.
2.)Yes running SBS 2008 backup exec
3.)When trying to do live update came up with an error.
4.) Nothing
5.)Yes
6.)The client doesn't have new tapes.

What I noticed was systemstate backing is running really really slow 18MB/min and rest I mean exchange, files are getting backed up around 200MB/Min
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 0 total points
ID: 35104906
I have tuned the SQl server for memory utilisation and restarted the server.Now getting around 1000MB/min
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35135964
Solved my self
0