[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change innerHTML from flash

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone have an example of the code needed to change the innerHTML of a div from flash. i.e. When I move the mouse over different buttons in flash I need the innerHTML to change.
0
Comment
Question by:brettacvh
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003563
Call a javascript function using ExternalInterface.call() from flash.

In the javascript function pass the text to be displayed and set the innerHTML from there.

Does this make sense?

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettacvh
ID: 35003623
I'll give it a try thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 36978227
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0