Solved

Upgrading my Hard Drive by Cloning - but a problem

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I successfully upgraded from a 60GB to a 320GB hard drive using the Cloning program Clonzilla. Or at least I thought I did.
I now find that the capacity of the 320GB drive actually reads as 60GB.  Where are the remaining 260GB gone? How do I access them? Must have done something wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35003193
Your clone has done exactly that and created the 60gb disk on your larder device. you will now need to create or extend the partition to make the extra space useable.
Try:
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 35003200
Have you checked in disk management (right click ion My Computer > manage > Disk management)? It may be that the rest of the 260GB is unpartitioned space, if you are using windows 7 it should be a simple case of expanding the main volume, if your are using Windows XP or earlier you may need to use a 3rd party application like Parition magic to expand the volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 35003363
Have checked disk management. I chose option to extend partition and clicked on it. Not sure what I was doing, but I am sending you a screenshot of the result. At the same time when I look at the properties of the C drive they remain 60GB, not 320GB
screenshot.bmp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35003385
if you right click on that free space you will have the opportunity to make it active and format it for use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 35003414
When I right click I get two options: 1. New Logical Drive. 2. Delete Partition.
I dont see an option to mark the partition as active
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35003426
sorry, i didn't word it right, you want to create the new logical drive. you will end up with the extra space looking like another drive (i.e E:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 35003480
Done that. It is  now drive E.
 When I try to access it I am told that disk E is not formatted.
Should I format it?
 I assume that if I do all the material on Drive C: will not be affected?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 125 total points
ID: 35003496
Thats right, totally safe to format it (drive E) your original C drive will be untouched.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 35003533
Really excellent help on this one. Worked out perfectly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35003581
glad to help.
0