Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP - Copy from old disc to new disc

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an XP Media Center PC with a SATA disc.  I would like to move XP and my files to a 120 GB SSD disc.  The old drive has 500GB, but I am only using about 80 GB.  The SSD disc is recognized by XP.

What is the best way to move everything to the SSd disc?  I do not mind buying some software.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Sage
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rhyseh
ID: 35003272
First you will probably need to partition your primary drive to be no more than 100GB (you can use something like Partition Magic to do this, I believe there is an open source equivalent but I don't have that on hand), once repartitioned you can use something like Norton Ghost to clone the disk from the old 500Gb HDD to the new SSD. Ghost may be able to clone the disk without repartitioning the original first, however it has been some time since I have done this and would need to test to confirm. Its worth a try, shouldn't harm your source disk.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003319
1. Download and install Partition Assistant 3.0 Home Edition from the link below to resize the 500gb HDD to two partitions, one is 120GB and the other is the remaining part. It is free.

    http://www.extend-partition.com/

2. Download the boot disc of Clonzilla from the link below and burn it to a CD and boot the computer from the CD to do the cloning job from the 120GB partition to the SSD drive.

   http://clonezilla.org/downloads.php

Remarks: Do backup the data first before you do any resize of the partitions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 35003340
Hi Jackieman,

I like your solution.  I will give it a try.  I am going to assign you the points now.  It may take some time to do all this.

Thanks
0