Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASUS Eee 1005HAB does nothing

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The Power light goes from orange to green after it's been plugged in a while.
But, pressing the power button does nothing whatsoever.
PWR- ESC seems to do nothing
PWR-F9 seems to do nothing
I'm fairly sure having an external drive would not help as it does nothing.
Maybe there are other key combinations to run through?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhyseh earned 750 total points
ID: 35003386
Is that the power light or the battery indicator light?

If the power button doesn't respond chances are the button itself is faulty or the unit's motherboard has issues. Have you tried pulling the battery and running it off mains power?

If this fails the outcome is probably going to be bad.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WhitePhantom
WhitePhantom earned 750 total points
ID: 35003957
This sounds similar to an issue I've had with my Asus 900A.  Pull the battery out and unplug the notebook from the power adapter.  Let it sit for a few minutes then pop in the battery and try to power it up without the adapter plugged into it.  Eventually I discovered that a bios update would fix the issue for me.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 35038985
It turns out it was a different problem but thanks for trying to help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 35039009
Glad to hear you got it figured out.  Is the answer you found something that would be worthwhile to share for others who may experience the issue in the future?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 35039614
cockpit error ... blush ... no

The hard drive was toast but that's another story
0