?
Solved

Migrate e-mail from outlook to Smartermail or Bridge PST file to POP3

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there anyway to upload all my outlook e-mail to my webmail?

My idea is to have any plugin that turn my outlook file into POP3 server and use my webmail to fetch e-mail from it, is there any software that can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:manich
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35003436
If your webmail provider does not allow you to upload emails to the server, then there's no way to do this except forward all the emails from Outlook to the webmail account.

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:manich
ID: 35003500
there is a way to download from pop3 to my webmail, all i need to do is convert PST to POP3 services
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ShedrackMgonja
ID: 35003743
It will depend on the webserver you are using, if it has import mails otions, from outlook you can then export to a supported format and import on the web server
if you want to export as the emails comes in, you will need to set forwrding of incoming mail to the webmail.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Amiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003947
You can do everything you need with Outlook:

1) Load the PST file into Outlook
2) Add your smartermail account (as IMAP) in Outlook
3) You will then notice that you have two sets of mail folders, just drag the emails from the PST folders to the IMAP/SM folders and all of your emails will be uploaded.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manich
ID: 35004122
Yeah i should have thought of it
0