Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NEXT and BACK Button

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two forms:
Form1 and Form2

I need a SIMPLE example of code that will close Form1 and open Form2 and vice-versa.

Please see attached sample data base.
Open-Close1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003459
to open form2 from form1 and close form1


from form1 call this codes in the click event of a button
docmd.close acform, me.name
docmd.openform "form2"


from form2 call this codes in the click event of a button
docmd.close acform, me.name
docmd.openform "form1"
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003560
or this

from form1 call this codes in the click event of a button

docmd.openform "form2"
docmd.close acform, me.name

from form2 call this codes in the click event of a button

docmd.openform "form1"
docmd.close acform, me.name
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35004832
Depending on what you are doing I find it a lot more efficient is you are switch between the two for very often is to hide the form ( .visible = false) and not close the form. This avoid the loading process. I generally see significant improvements in speed.

Example:

Form1 - command button's On Click event:

Me.Visible = False
DoCmd.OpenForm "form2"

Form2 - command button's On Click event:

Me.Visible = False
DoCmd.OpenForm "form1"



The trick is her is that use the DoCmd.OpenForm and if the form is not loaded it will be loaded. If it is loaded and not visible it will make it visible.


Another option is to use a tab control to crate a wizard style form using a tab control.

See: Wizard Form template





0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:t_hungate
t_hungate earned 500 total points
ID: 35009343
If you use a visibility options as TheHiTechCoach is suggesting.  Just make sure that you close those forms when you are done with them or they will remain hidden and take up memory.

Also, on older systems depending on the size of your forms and the functions attached to them, this can slow the overall performance of your DB.  Not a problem on any newer systems.

TLH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 35142956
Thanks
0