Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal OWA keeps getting SSL certificate warning

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed a UCC SSL certificate from Godaddy on my exchange server. My internet/External owa users get no problems when accessing owa but when we try internally to access owa we are getting the the security certificate was issued for a different website address.

on the internet we are using the FQDN but internal we use the Cname to access it. https://email/owa

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwatson626
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 35003501
Is your CNAME on the cert?  Whatever you type in the browser address field, has to be in the cert as a subject alternative name (SAN).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 35003639
you have to have them browse to the fully qualified domain name that is on the certificate.  if you cannot do this from inside then you need to add a DNS entry to your internal DNS server that points your FQDN to the internal address of your domain server.  example

assume your internal ip for the exchange server is 192.168.1.1
assume your external ip for the exchange server is 10.1.1.1

outside hosts go to mail.exchange.com/owa which brings them to you external IP 10.1.1.1
inside hosts go to mail.exchange.com/owa which brings them to your internal ip 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35004386
Follow my uide here to setup an internal forward lookup zone that matches the hostname your users use from ourside your network.

So if from outside they connect to mail.domainname.com then configure a forward lookup zone called mail.domainname.com and point it to the internal IP address if your exchange server.

see here for how: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3703-Use-iPhone-on-wifi-network-without-the-need-to-reconfigure.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331155
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0