?
Solved

Windows 7 - Cannot logon because of logon method

Posted on 2011-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
2,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows 7 Pro computer on a domain suddenly giving this error when trying to login as admin or any user on the system:

"You cannot log on because the logon method you are using is not allowed on this computer"

Since I can't logon locally I edited the domain group policy to allow anyone to logon to all machines. That made the error go away, but now the machine either logs back off immediately or goes to a black screen and sits there where I can’t do anything including bring up the task manager. Safe mode does the same thing.

This computer is less than a month old and I we had no signs of malware (other than this perhaps)

Any ideas of what can be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhyseh earned 900 total points
ID: 35003575
If it's doing it in safe mode and no other clients in the same OU are having the same problem I would just reimage the client machine. It sounds like something is very wrong with this machines OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35003591
Thats what I'm thinking. Unfortunatly the machine is about an hour away and it belongs to a CEO who can't really understand why his new computer is doing this. So I have been hoping to fix the issue instead of rebuilding from scratch.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jerod Sanderson
Jerod Sanderson earned 300 total points
ID: 35003592
move the pc to its own OU in AD.  make a group policy just for that out with the following settings.

Computer Configuration\Policies\security settings\user rights assignment
Double Click on Allow log on locally
Ensure that "Allow log on locally" includes Administrators, Backup Operators, Domain Users or Users.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jerod Sanderson
ID: 35003597
that may get you in to check the settings of the local group policy and make any needed changes.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35003849
Did the CEO think it would be cool to enable his fingerprint reader?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35004039
The group policy is actually what I did. That allowed me to login, but after login we were getting a black screen or just bounce back to the login sceen.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 35008910
Sounds like you might have malware or a virus like a rootkit causing problems. Try downloading and running TDSSKiller and run it on there in Safe mode. You may also want to look at this thread:

http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/lofiversion/index.php/t7624.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 300 total points
ID: 35013554
Let me get this straight. You are no longer getting the error "You cannot log on because the logon method you are using is not allowed on this computer" anymore now that you have changed the group security policy to allow local login, but now you are being auto-signed out?

Check to make sure there not a GPO for auto-logoff in GPO
Computer configuration->windows settings->security settings->local policy-> Then check to see if you have these options running.

auto logoff user when logon time expires
auto logoff user when logon time expires (local)


Also you may have SteadyState Installed and configured to Auto-logoff idle users. You might want to look into that as well. This certainly does not sound like a Malware case. Sounds like someone was messing with the policy's though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35071579
Ended up rebuilding the PC.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35072916
Might I suggest you make a new roaming profile next time and see if that fixes the problem. Roaming profiles get corrupted quite often. Glad to see your problem was is gone now though. If you had responded earlier I could have suggested the roaming profile check before reimaging. Since reimaging is a last resort.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 35072947
Thanks, interesting idea. Sorry this all went down pretty fast. By the time of your original reply we had already rebuilt the machine. Just now getting back to updating and closing the question.
0