Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win 7 won't recognize my usb drive

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently prurchased a Toshiba Satellite  Pro L670 laptop running Win 7 Pro x64. It has two USB ports. I have plugged several USB drives into both ports, the computer doesnt recognize the drive in any way. Drive is not visible in disk management.

Tech support was useless in assisting me. Basically just hade my power cycle the machine and then they gave up.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rhyseh earned 668 total points
ID: 35003567
Do other devices work in the ports? Maybe try updating your chipset drivers?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 35003585
If the machine was new with Windows 7, I would request hardware service. I am assuming the USB keys test well in other machines. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 35004821
you can also check for errors in device manager (usb section)
or update your drivers (drivereasy is easy for that :  www.drivereasy.com  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 35013172
Did all the above
Tech support had me power cycle box without battery.
Weird thing, when machine was booted up with flash drive plugged in, I put battery back in suddenly it recognized all the flash drives. Go figure?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35013217
Thank you and thanks for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0