Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HPZR30w monitors blink intermittently

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have one hp 3065 monitor and 3 HPZR30w monitors. The 3065 has no problems but the HPZR30w monitors blink intermittently, from one blink per 5 hours to one blink per 10 minutes. The blink is a flash to black then back to normal.
I am running 2 hp3800 nvidia cards in a Z800 workstation.
HP has replaced the monitors, video cards, powersupply, and system board.
They can't figure out how to fix this problem.
Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:GeoCFI
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 35003655
are you using the recommended screen resolutions
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoCFI
ID: 35004104
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoCFI
ID: 35219046
I am still having the same problem and this question needs to stay active so I can get an answer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 35223767
So you have - NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800? Try the latest full nVidia driver rather than the HP version.

http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

Chris B
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 35224068
GeoCFI, ,
Sounds like a power issue, maybe a momentary lag in power, how you do you have these 3 monitors connected to a power source?
On a power board all together or with some other hardware, if an airconditioner cycles on may interfere? Or some other hardware.
The fact it occurs simultaneously on 3 monitors could be the connection/cabling to the board is faulty or loose??
Heat issues.
Could you describe the connection, 2 monitors on each card?
My line of thinking 1 monitor differs from 3.
If all were the same brand?
I dont know how one would diagnose this apart from testing two monitors at a time with the same brand.
Run windows 7 resource monitor live on the desktop at all times.
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-use-the-resource-monitor-in-windows-7.html


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeoCFI
ID: 35261526
I tried all of the above and none of them helped, HP is sending me a new computer, in the meantime, don't buy HP, buy Dell or any other brand.
HP techs don't have any idea what's going on.
0