Solved

sql query 2 queries return as one dataset

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the two queries attached.  How would I return them as 1 dataset?
SELECT COUNT(*) AS PrimaryImageCount
	  FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
	    LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID  
	     WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID 
	     
	
	  SELECT count(*) AS ThumbImageCount
	   FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
	    LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Thumb = I.Image_ID
		 WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
santoshmotwani earned 500 total points
ID: 35003640
SELECT COUNT(*) AS PrimaryImageCount
        FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID  
           WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID
           union all
      
        SELECT count(*) AS ThumbImageCount
         FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Thumb = I.Image_ID
             WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID

have you tried union ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35003651
Both are the same query with the same answer- if you include your product ID or name, you will get a complete and distinct set of values:

SELECT Product_ID, COUNT(*) AS ImageCounts
        FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID  
           WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35003660
sorry i missed the Product_Image vs Product_Thumb


maybe, then, you want to add (Sum) them?

SELECT

SELECT COUNT(*) AS PrimaryImageCount
        FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID  
           WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID
+
     
        SELECT count(*) AS ThumbImageCount
         FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Thumb = I.Image_ID
             WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35003663
union all seems to work
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 35003688
Try this...

select (SELECT COUNT(*) AS PrimaryImageCount
        FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID  
           WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID ),
       (
        SELECT count(*) AS ThumbImageCount
         FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Thumb = I.Image_ID
             WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35004303
Not sure if your counts are correct. You have LEFT JOIN with another Images table and trying to get COUNT(*). If you do not have matching record in Images table, still that record is counted.
Is the Image_Id unique in Images table? I think you need an INNER JOIN. But I am not sure about your requirement. Please check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35036624
ended up doing this
0